You are here:NEWS/General News/A LOOK BACK: 1995 USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SEASON
General News
Monday, 7 January 2019

A LOOK BACK: 1995 USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SEASON

1995 USAC National Sprint Car Champion Tony Stewart at Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway. 1995 USAC National Sprint Car Champion Tony Stewart at Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway. John Mahoney Photo

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: April 1, 1995 -- Rossburg, Ohio – Eldora Speedway -- "Don Branson/Jud Larson Memorial"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 36D, Earlywine-16.578; 2. Tray House, 95, Print Express-16.628; 3. Terry Shepherd, 69, Dynamics-16.786; 4. Byron Reed, 5R, B & S-16.979; 5. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-16.850; 6. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-16.856; 7. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-16.862: 8. Jimmy Stinson, 84, Stinson-16.923; 9. Brian Tyler, 3s, Stone-16.976; 10. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-16.978; 11. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-17.095; 12. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-17.115; 13. Jon Stanbrough, 77x, Law-17.154; 14. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-17.170; 15. Frankie Kerr, 23s, Shoff-17.171; 16. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch-17.174; 17. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-17.192; 18. Kevin Thomas, 3, Wise-17.224; 19. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-17.253; 20. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-17.323; 21. Brad Marvel, 1m, Black-17.327; 22. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-17.402; 23. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-17.541; 24. Greg Wilson, 2w, Wilson-17.639; 25. Jack Straman, 13s, Straman-17.709; 26. Duffy Smith, 29, Smith-17.789; 27. Max Ebaugh, 14, Ebaugh-17.872; 28. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-17.929; 29. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-17.960; 30. Aaron Mosley, 23, Watson-18.001; 31. Terry Babb, 42, Babb-18.062; 31. Russ Freeland, 72F, Freeland-18.072; 33. Bruce Sims, 15, Sims-18.081; 34. Derek Davidson, 4u, Stapp-18.137; 35. Kent Wolters, 25x, Wolters-18.255; 36. Ray Morgan, 7m, Morgan-18.437; 37. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-18.636; 38. John Ivy, 51, Ivy-NT; 39. Dr. Tom Black, 12, Black-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Rose, 2. Tyler, 3. Straman, 4. Darland, 5. Stanbrough, 6. Marvel, 7. Sims, 8. O'Banion, 9. McCord, 10. Cassella. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. House, 3. Stub, 4. Smith, 5. McClure, 6. Elliott, 7. Hayden, 8. Davidson, 9. Mosley. 2:24.66

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Kalitta, 3. Gordon, 4. Shepherd, 5. Kerr, 6. Clark, 7. Ebaugh. 8. Wolters, 9. Babb. 2:20.74

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. Reed, 3. Hewitt, 4. Cox, 5. Freeland, 6. Pletch, 7. Morgan, 8. Wilson, 9. Stinson. NT

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Cassella, 2. McClure, 3. Kerr, 4. Pletch, 5. Stanbrough, 6. Marvel, 7. Hayden, 8. Elliott, 9. O'Banion, 10. Clark, 11. Davidson, 12. Sims, 13. Wilson, 14. Babb, 15. MosIey, 16. Freeland, 17. Ebaugh, 18. Morgan, 19. McCord, 20. Wolters, 21. Stinson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kevin Doty, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Frankie Kerr, 4. Kevin Thomas, 5. Byron Reed, 6. Rusty McClure, 7. Jack Hewitt, 8. Tony Stewart, 9. Tray House, 10. Mark Cassella, 11. Eric Gordon, 12. Brian Tyler, 13. Terry Pletch, 14. Doug Kalitta, 15. Jack Straman, 16. Tim Cox, 17. Duffy Smith, 18. Terry Shepherd, 19. Greg Staab, 20. Bill Rose. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Cassella, Laps 4-24 Darland, Laps 25-30 Doty.

NEW LOCTITE SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-McClure-64; 2-House & Hewitt-61; 4-Stewart-60; 5-Thomas-57; 6-Cassella-54; 7-Gordon-50; 8-Kalitta-45; 9-Straman42; 10-Shepherd & Cox-39.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: April 2 - Winchester (IN) Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: April 2, 1995 -- Winchester, Indiana – Winchester Speedway -- "Pepsi-Cola Rich Vogler Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-14.799; 2. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-15.243; 3. Jim Mahoney, 2, Vance-15.551; 4. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-15.595; 5. Chet Fillip, 77, Fillip-15.634; 6. Peter Cozzolino, 11, Cozzolino-15.685; 7. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-15.696; 8. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-15.725; 9. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-15.754; 10. Tim Champlin, 0, Plummer-15.766; 11. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-15.796; 12. Mike Bliss, 63, Hampshire-15.822; 13. Dave Darland, 36D, Earlywine-16.018; 14. Tyce Carlson, 71, Carlson-16.083; 15. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-16.448; 16. Tray House, 95, Print Express-16.558; 17. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-16.741; 18. Jeff O’Banion, 21, Davis-16.836; 19. Jack Hewitt, 2x, Steck-16.940; 20. Mike Ehlers, 15, Ehlers-17.032; 21. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-17.702; 22. Rick Baker, 0p, Plummer-17.711; 23. Derek Davidson, 4u, Stapp-18.111; 24. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-NT; 25. Jeff Bloom, 73, Yahn-NT; 26. Eric Gordon, 28x, Fuller-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Irwin, 2. Champlin, 3. Darland, 4. Hewitt, 5. Staab, 6. Rose, 7. Baker, 8. House. 2:09.20

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kalitta, 2. Stewart, 3. Fillip, 4. McCord, 5. Ehlers, 6. Cassella, 7. Davidson, 8. Carlson. 2:05.56

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Mahoney, 2. Gordon, 3. Bliss, 4. O'Banion, 5. Doty, 6. Cozzolino, 7. Pool. NT

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Rose, 2. Carlson, 3. Staab, 4. House, 5. Ehlers, 6. Doty, 7. Cassella, 8. Davidson, 9. Baker. 3:12.65

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 2. Tony Stewart, 3. Chet Fillip, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Doug Kalitta, 6. Bill Rose, 7. Mike Bliss, 8. Eric Gordon, 9. Greg Staab, 10. Dave Darland, 11. Jason McCord, 12. Tim Champlin, 13. Mike Ehlers, 14. Kevin Doty, 15. Mark Cassella, 16. Derek Davidson, 17. Jeff O’Banion, 18. Jack Hewitt, 19. Tray House, 20. Tyce Carlson. 7:53.76

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Staab, Laps 6-30 Irwin.

NEW LOCTITE SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-142; 2-Kalitta-114; 3-Gordon-109; 4-Rose-101; 5-House & Cassella-92; 7-Staab-87; 8-Hewitt-81; 9-Mahoney-76; 10-Fillip-75.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: April 9 - Salem (IN) Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: April 9, 1995 -- Salem, Indiana – Salem Speedway -- "Thunder on The Hills"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-15.563; 2. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-15.898; 3. Jim Mahoney, 2, Vance-16.132; 4. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-16.167; 5. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-16.172; 6. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-16.265; 7. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-16.353; 8. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-16.436; 9. Tyce Carlson, 71, Carlson-16.486; 10. Tray House, 95, Print Express-16.500; 11. Jeff Bloom, 73, Yahn-16.522; 12. Kevin Thomas, 2x, Steck-16.563; 13. Peter Cozzolino, 11, Cozzolino-16.619; 14. Mike Bliss, 63, Hampshire-16.644; 15. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-16.726; 16. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-16.932; 17. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-16.958; 18. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-17.485; 19. Rick Baker, 0, Plummer-17.994; 20. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-18.306.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Irwin, 2. Darland, 3. House, 4. Gordon, 5. McCord, 6. Baker, 7. Cozzolino. 2:12.91

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Staab, 2. Stewart, 3. Kalitta, 4. Bliss, 5. Cassella, 6. O'Banion, 7. Bloom. 2:13.31

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Mahoney, 3. Thomas, 4. Carlson, 5. Rose, 6. Blake. 2:14.77

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. McCord, 2. Rose, 3. Cozzolino, 4. Blake, 5. O'Banion, 6. Cassella. 2:45.78

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 2. Eric Gordon, 3. Jim Mahoney, 4. Doug Kalitta, 5. Jason McCord, 6. Greg Staab, 7. Mike Bliss, 8. Kevin Doty, 9. Peter Cozzolino, 10. Dave Darland, 11. Kevin Thomas, 12. Tyce Carlson, 13. Tray House, 14. Jeff O’Banion, 15. Mark Cassella, 16. Mike Blake, 17. Tony Stewart, 18. Jeff Bloom, 19. Rick Baker. (2nd place finisher Bill Rose disqualified for failing to pass post-race technical inspection).

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-10 Rose, Laps 11-30 Irwin.

NEW LOCTITE SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Kalitta-189, 2-Gordon-I87; 3-Stewart-183; 4-Irwin-159; 5-Mahoney-154; 6-Staab-153; 7-House-138; 8-McCord-132; 9-Cassella-139; 10-Bliss-121.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: April 30 - Terre Haute (IN) Action Track

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT RACE RESULTS: April 30, 1995 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track --25th "Silver Anniversary Tent Haute First National Bank "Tony Hulman Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brad Marvel, 1m, Black-20.670; 2. Cary Faas, 37, Faas-20.700; 3. Byron Reed, 5R, B & S-20.734; 4. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-20.908; 5. George Wilkins, 37x, Wilkins-20.957; 6. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-21.051; 7. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-21.101; 8. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-21.158; 9. Terry Shepherd, 69, Dynamics-21.159; 10. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-21.178; 11. Tray House, 95, Print Express-21.192; 12. Gary Fisher, 79, Evans-21.203; 13. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-21.267; 14. Dave Darland, 36D, Earlywine-21.271; 15. Kevin Thomas, 3, Wise-21.283; 16. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-21.346; 17. Dean Billings, 96B, Watson-21.388: 18. Robbie Rice, 22R, Rice-21.463; 19. Dave Peperak, 7, Boone-21.579; 20. Aaron Mosley, 23, Watson-21.622; 21. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-21.653; 22. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-21.702; 23. Jon Stanbrough, 77x, Law-21.711; 24. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-21.768; 25. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-21.806; 26. Derek Davidson, 4u, Stapp-21.917; 27. Terry Babb, 42, Babb-21.935; 28. Max Ebaugh, 14, Ebaugh-21.943; 29. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-21.995; 30. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch-22.045; 31. Leon Gentry, 61, Gentry-22.048; 32. Dr. Tom Black, 12, Black-22.063; 33. Denny Stewart, 33, Stewart-22.118; 34. Ray Morgan, 7m, Morgan-22.258; 35. Tyce Carlson, 71, Carlson-22.312; 36. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-22.373; 37. Kenny Gentry, 18, Gentry-22.403; 38. Bruce Sims, 15, Sims-22.519; 39. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-22.592; 40. Eric Bums, 10, Burns-22.862; 41. Russ Freeland, 72F, Freeland-22.866; 42. Brian Black, 98, Black-22.895; 43. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-22.903; 44. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-23.317; 45. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith-23.330; 46. Chris Beaver, 9B, Beaver-23.485; 47. Kenny Carmichael, 92, Carmichael-23.788; 48. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-24.791.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (8 laps) 1. Carlson, 2. Sims, 3. Morgan, 4. Clark, 5. O'Banion, 6. K. Gentry, 7. Freeland, 8. Staab, 9. McCord, 10. Burns, 11. D. Stewart, 12. Pool, 13. C. Smith, 14. Carmichael, 15. B. Black, 16. Beaver. 2:53.77

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. T. Stewart, 2. Hewitt, 3. Hayden, 4. Shepherd, 5. Billings, 6. Wilkins, 7. Marvel, 8. Fox. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Pletch, 3. Davidson, 4. Elliott, 5. Faas, 6. Gordon, 7. Rice, 8. Cox. 2:52.25

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. K. Thomas, 2. Reed, 3. Stanbrough, 4. Cassella, 5. House, 6. Babb, 7. L. Gentry, 8. Peperak. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Kalitta, 3. Rose, 4. Fisher, 5. Ebaugh, 6. McClure, 7. Mosley, 8. T. Black. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Faas, 2. Marvel, 3. Gordon, 4. House, 5. McClure, 6. Billings, 7. Cox, 8. Rice, 9. Wilkins, 10. Carlson, 11. Peperak, 12. Babb, 13. Morgan, 14. Clark, 15. Fox, 16. Sims, 17. T. Black, 18. L. Gentry. 4:15.47

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. Eric Gordon, 3. Tray House, 4. Kevin Thomas, 5. Dave Darland, 6. Terry Shepherd, 7. Terry Pletch, 8. Tony Elliott, 9. Bill Rose, 10. Brian Hayden, 11. Tony Stewart, 12. Doug Kalitta, 13. Derek Davidson, 14. Gary Fisher, 15. Brad Marvel, 16. Kevin Doty, 17. Jon Stanbrough, 18. Mark Cassella, 19. Byron Reed, 20. Cary Faas. NT

**Darland flipped on lap 3 of the feature. Doty flipped on lap 6 of the feature. Stanbrough flipped on the lap 6 restart of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Gordon, Laps 16-30 Hewitt.

NEW LOCTITE SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Gordon-262; 2-Kalitta-238; 3-Stewart-235; 4-House-208; 5-Rose-175; 6-Darland & Kenny Irwin, Jr.-174; 8-Staab-168; 9-Cassella-165; lo-Hewitt-161.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: May 13 - Indianapolis (IN) Raceway Park

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT RACE RESULTS: May 13, 1995 -- Clermont, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park-- Skoal Racing "Indyana Sprint Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-20.293; 2. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-21.090; 3. Andy Michner, 2x, Steck-21.224; 4. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-21.333; 5. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-21.340; 6. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-21.404; 7. Jim Mahoney, 2. Vance-21.448; 8. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-21.471; 9. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-21.475; 10. Tyce Carlson, 71, Carlson-21.519; 11. Jeff Bloom, 73, Yahn-21.574; 12. Tray House, 95, Print Express-21.699; 13. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-21.802; 14. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-21.849; 15. Bobby Smith, 8, Smith-21.963; 16. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-22.040; 17. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-22.149; 18. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-22.885; 19. Dave Steele, 18, Conroy-22.896; 20. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-22.905; 21. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-23.127; 22. Dave Durnwald, 19, Durnwald-23.153; 23. Mike Ehlers, 15, Ehlers-23.243; 24. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-23.466; 25. Rick Baker, 0, Plummer-23.612; 26. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-25.350; 27. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Mahoney, 2, Darland, 3. Carlson, 4. Irwin, 5. Steele, 6. Doty, 7. Kalitta, 8. Durnwald, 9. Baker. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. Gordon, 3. Bloom, 4. Rose, 5. Hewitt, 6. McCord, 7. Ehlers, 8. Cox, 9. Koehler. 2:55.91

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Michner, 2. Fillip, 3. Staab, 4. Blake, 5. Cassella, 6. House, 7. O’Banion, 8. Smith. 2:56.68

TRUE VALUE MASTE MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. McCord, 2. Kalitta, 3. House, 4. Cox, 5. Doty 6. Ehlers, 7. O’Banion, 8. Durnwald, 9. Koehler, 10. Baker. 4:20.83

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tony Stewart, 2. Andy Michner, 3. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 4. Eric Gordon, 5. Jim Mahoney, 6. Doug Kalitta, 7. Jason McCord, 8. Chet Fillip, 9. Tray House, 10. Tyce Carlson, 11. Jack Hewitt, 12. Bill Rose, 13. Greg Staab, 14. Kevin Doty, 15. Mark Cassella, 16. Mike Blake, 17. Dave Darland, 18. Tim Cox, 19. Dave Steele, 20. Jeff Bloom. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Stewart

NEW LOCTITE SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Gordon-338; 2-Stewart-318; 3-Kalitta-304; 4-House-261; 5-Irwin-252; 6-Mahoney-223; 7-Rose-222; 8-Staab-215; 9-Darland-213; 10-McCord-209.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: May 24 - Winchester (IN) Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT RACE RESULTS: June 10, 1995 -- Clermont, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park -- "Mayflower Sprint Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-20.342; 2. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-20.728; 3. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-20.984; 4. Andy Michner, 2x, Steck-21.017; 5. Eric Gordon, 28x, Fuller-21.083; 6. Tyce Carlson, 71, Carlson-21.091; 7. Jim Mahoney, 2, Vance-21.195; 8. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-21.221; 9. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-21.259; 10. Johnny Parsons, 57, Robinson-21.269; 11. Peter Cozzolino, 11, Cozzolino-21.363; 12. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-21.417; 13. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-21.465; 14. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-21.553; 15. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-21.617; 16. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-21.666; 17. Tray House, 95, Print Express-21.748; 18. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-21.930; 19. Bruce Field, 72, Victor-21.970; 20. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-22.120; 21. Mike Ehlers, 15, Ehlers-22.242; 22. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-22.389; 23. Rick Baker, 0, Plummer-22.939; 24. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-24.508; 25. Robin Johnston, 66, Hammers-26.037; 26. Patrick Stewart, 41, Sears-NT; 27. Dave Durnwald, 19, Durnwald-NT; 28. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Irwin, 2. Darland, 3. Mahoney, 4. Rose, 5. Michner, 6. O'Banion, 7. Johnston, 8. Field, 9. Parsons. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gordon, 2. Armstrong, 3. House, 4. Staab, 5. Cozzolino, 6. Fillip, 7. Cassella, 8. Baker, 9. Durnwald. 2:55.20

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Cox, 2. Ehlers, 3. McCord, 4. Kalitta, 5. Carlson, 6. Stewart, 7. Blake, 8. Hewitt. 2:56.70

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. Fillip, 3. Carlson, 4. Michner, 5. Hewitt, 6. Cozzolino, 7. Field, 8. Cassella, 9. Blake, 10. Johnston, 11. O'Banion, 12. Baker, 13. Durnwald. 4:16.77

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tony Stewart, 2. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 3. Eric Gordon, 4. Andy Michner, 5. Tyce Carlson, 6. Chet Fillip, 7. Jim Mahoney, 8. Greg Staab, 9. Jason McCord, 10. Brad Armstrong, 11. Peter Cozzolino, 12. Tray House, 13. Mark Cassella, 14. Doug Kalitta, 15. Mike Ehlers, 16. Bill Rose, 17. Dave Darland, 18. Jack Hewitt, 19. Tim Cox, 20. Bruce Field. NT

**Darland and Hewitt flipped on lap 9 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-17 Gordon, Laps 18-30 Stewart.

NEW LOCTITE SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Gordon-415; 2-Stewart-401; 3-Kalitta-347; 4-1rwin-336; 5-House-309; 6-Mahoney-284; 7-Staab-272; 8-McCord-264; 9-Rose-261; 10-Darland-252.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: June 24 - Winchester (IN) Speedway

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT RACE RESULTS: June 24, 1995 -- Winchester, Indiana- Winchester Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-14.841; 2. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-14.898; 3. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-15.076; 4. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-15.138; 5. Andy Michner, 2x, Steck-15.426; 6. Tray House, 95, Print Express-15.434; 7. Jim Mahoney, 2, Vance-15.468; 8. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-15.58Z 9. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-15.657; 10. Peter Cozzolino, 11, Cozzolino-16.432; 11. Mike Ehlers, 15, Ehlers-16.968; 12. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-17.032; 13. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-18.619; 14. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-NT; 15. #28x, Fuller-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. McCord, 2. Stewart, 3. Gordon, 4. Mahoney, 5. Koehler, 6. Michner, 7. Ehlers. 2:06.03

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. House, 2. Cassella 3. Irwin, 4. Cozzolino, 5. Kalitta, 6. Cox. 2:04.64

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tray House, 2. Tony Stewart, 3. Jason McCord, 4. Doug Kalitta, 5. Eric Gordon, 6. Mark Cassella, 7. Peter Cozzolino, 8. Tim Cox, 9. Greg Staab, 10. Ron Koehler, 11. Jim Mahoney, 12. Kenny Irwin, Jr. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 House.

NEW LOCTITE SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Gordon & Stewart-482; 3-Kalitta-418; 4-House-391; 5-Irwin-387; 6-Mahoney-333; 7-McCord-330; 8-Staab-323; 9-Cassella-310; 10-Bill Rose-261.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: June 30 - Prestonsburg, KY - Thunder Ridge Sports & Entertainment Complex 

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT RACE RESULTS: June 30 - Prestonsburg, Kentucky - Thunder Ridge Sports & Entertainment Complex

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Cary Faas, 10, Bowen-17.263; 2. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-17.794; 3. Terry Shepherd, 69, Dynamics-18.007; 4. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-18.388; 5. Jeff O’Banion, 21, Davis-18.680; 6. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-18.740.

(Remainder of program rained out).

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Jason McCord (#4c Contos), Bill Rose (#6 Mead/Clearwaters), Dave Peperak (#7 Boone), Jack Straman (#13s Straman), Rusty McClure (#17 Newkirk), Tony Stewart (#20 Niebel), Doug Kalitta (#22K Kalitta), Kevin Doty (#25 Chrisman), Eric Gordon (#28 Fuller), Dave Darland (#36 Earlywine), Tim Cox (#40 Rasmussen), Greg Staab (#44 Staab), Jon Stanbrough (#77x Law), Tray House (#95 Print Express) and Mark Cassella (#96 Savoy)

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: July 1 - Lawrenceburg, Indiana - Lawrenceburg Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE USAC SPRINT RACE RESULTS: July 1, 1995 - Lawrenceburg, Indiana - Lawrenceburg Speedway - "Robbie Stanley Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-13.034; 2. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-13.065; 3. Tray House, 95, Print Express-13.132; 4. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-13.257; 5. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-13.258; 6. Derek Davidson, 33, Faurote-13.336; 7. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-13.361; 8. Dave Peperak, 7, Boone-13.411; 9. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-13.449; 10. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-13.469; 11. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-13.515; 12. Terry Pletch, 7p, Pletch-13.596; 13. Gary Fisher, 79, Edison-13.605: 14. Cary Faas, 10, Bowen-13.658; 15. Jon Stanbrough, 77x, Law-13.680; 16. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-13.71214; 17. Robbie Rice, 22R, Rice-13.744; 18. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-13.744; 19. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-13.784; 20. Mike Mann, 37m, Mann-13.787; 21. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-13.807; 22. Jack Straman, 13s, Straman-13.828; 23. Jerry Nemire, 16, Nemire-13.828; 24. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-13.983; 25. Joey Kerr, 10K, Kerr-14.100; 26. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-14.120; 27. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-14.128; 28. Aaron Mosley, 23, Watson-14.144; 29. Randy Kinser, 14, Kinser-14.238; 30. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-14.338; 31. Terry Shepherd, 69, Dynamics-14.438; 32. Chris Beaver, 23B, Beaver-14.504; 33. Mike Reilmann, 10R, Reilmann-14.694; 34. Vince Osman, 30, NGS-14.847; 35. Dwayne Spille, 71, Spille-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. Rose, 3. Elliott, 4. Rice, 5. Kinser, 6. Clark. 7. Fisher, 8. Kerr, 9. Reilmann. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Davidson, 2. Staab. 3. Faas, 4. Darland, 5. O'Banion, 6. Cassella (#13s), 7. Briscoe. 8. McCord, 9. Osman. 1:49.99

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kalitta, 2. McClure, 3. Shepherd, 4. Gordon, 5. Stanbrough, 6. House, 7. Nemire. 151.40

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. Peperak. 3. Doty, 4. Pletch, 5. Mann. 6. Mosley, 7. Beaver, 8. Cox. NT

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Briscoe, 2. Casella (#13s), 3. McCord, 4. House, 5. Stanbrough, 5. Mann, 7. Cox, 8. Fisher, 9. Nemire, 10. Beaver, 11. Osman, 12. Kinser, 13. O'Banion, 14. Kerr, 15. Reilmann. 16. Clark, 17. Mosley. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. Doug Kalitta, 3. Kevin Briscoe, 4. Bill Rose, 5. Dave Darland, 6. Greg Staab, 7. Rusty McClure, 8. Eric Gordon, 9. Kevin Doty, 10. Tony Stewart, 11. Derek Davidson, 12. Tray House, 13. Cary Faas, 14. Tony Elliott, 15. Mark Cassella (#13s), 16. Jon Stanbrough, 17. Robbie Rice, 18. Terry Shepherd, 19. Jason McCord, 20. Mike Mann, 21. Dave Peperak, 22. Terry Pletch. NT

**Pletch flipped on lap 1 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-26 Kalitta, Laps 27-30 Hewitt.

NEW LOCTITE SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Gordon-554; 2-Stewart-551; 3-Kalitta-511; 4-House-455; 5-Staab-402; 6-Kenny Irwin, Jr.-387; 7-McCord-378; 8-Cassella-366; 9-Rose-347; 10-Darland & Jim Mahoney-333.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: July 5 - Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway - "Hoosier Festival of Speed"

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT RACE RESULTS: July 5, 1995 -- Kokomo, Indiana - Evans Kokomo Speedway - "Hoosier Festival of Speed"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Mike Mann, 37m, Mann-15.514; 2. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-15.609; 3. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-15.638; 4. Dean Billings, 96B, Watson-15.696; 5. Brad Marvel, 1m, Black-15.741; 6. Derek Davidson, 33, Faurote-15.798; 7. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-15.826; 8. Kevin Thomas, 3, Applebee-15.884; 9. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-15.955; 10. Tray House, 95, Print Express-15.963; 11. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-15.985; 12. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith-16.008; 13. Tony Jarrett, 29, Jarrett-16.020; 14. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-16.027; 15. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-16.058; 16. Johnny Parsons, 9s, Stroud-16.100; 17. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-16.125; 18. Robbie Rice, 22R, Rice-16.155; 19. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-16.161; 20. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-16.176; 21. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 16, Puterbaugh-16.232; 22. Mark Cassella, 69, Dynamics-16.243; 23. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-16.257; 24. Terry Pletch, 7p, Pletch-16.285; 25. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-16.308; 26. Chris Beaver, 23B, Beaver-16.313; 27. Joe Roush, 36R, Roush-16.335; 28. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-16.376; 29. Gary Fisher, 79, Edison-16.378; 30. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 10, Bowen-16.413; 31. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-16.427; 32. Billy Throckmorton, 22T, Throckmorton-16.429; 33. Danny Williams, Jr., 96x, Williams-16.460; 34. Vince Osman, 30, NGS-16.539; 35. Kent Christian, 96, Savoy-16.636; 36. Todd Kelley, 21K, Kelley-16.846; 37. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-NT; 38. Kurt Hawkins, 3H, Hawkins-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Darland, 2. McClure, 3. Puterbaugh, 4. Marvel, 5. Fisher, 6. O'Banion, 7. Jarrett, 8. Mann, 9. Williams. 2:49.30

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Rose, 2. Cassella, 3. Rice, 4. House, 5. Osman, 6. Davidson, 7. Gordon, 8. Beaver. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) I. Kalitta, 2. Stewart, 3. Roush, 4. Doty, 5. Elliott, 6. Hewitt, 7. Staab, 8. Christian, 9.                Cox. 2:48.79

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hayden, 2. Thomas, 3. Fox, 4. Parsons, 5. Throckmorton, 6. Smith, 7. Pletch, 8. Kelley, 9. Billings. NT

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Elliott, 2. Hewitt, 3. Billings, 4. Mann, 5. Jarrett, 6. Cox, 7. Gordon, 8. Christian, 9. Williams, 10. Staab, 11. Fisher, 12. O'Banion, 13. Throckmorton, 14. Hawkins, 15. Kelley, 16. McCord, 17. Osman, 18. Smith, 19. Davidson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tony Elliott, 2. Kevin Thomas, 3. Dave Darland, 4. Bill Rose, 5. Jack Hewitt, 6. Brian Hayden, 7. Rusty McClure, 8. Kevin Doty, 9. Brad Marvel, 10. Tray House, 11. Joe Roush, 12. Doug Kalitta, 13. Tim Cox, 14. Mike Mann, 15. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 16. Tony Jarrett, 17. Robbie Rice, 18. Mark Cassella, 19. Brad Fox, 20. Johnny Parsons, 21. Tony Stewart, 22. Dean Billings. NT

**Irwin, McCord and Hawkins all flipped during qualifying. Davidson flipped during the second heat. Billings flipped during the fourth heat. Smith flipped during the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Elliott.

NEW LOCTITE SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-584; 2-Gordon-579; 3-Kalitta-561; 4-House-506; 5-Staab & Rose-424; 7-Darland-409; 8-Cassella-403; 9-Hewitt-396; 10-McCord-394.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: July 8 - Paragon, IN - Paragon Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 8, 1995 -- Paragon, Indiana -- Paragon Speedway --"Hoosier Festival of Speed"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-15.097; 2. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-15.168; 3. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-15.298; 4. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-15.358; 5. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-15.410; 6. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-15.415; 7. Tray House, 95, Print Express-15.429; 8. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-15.469; 9. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-15.525; 10. Blake Hollingsworth, 96, Savoy-15.580; 11. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-15.587; 12. Kevin Thomas, 3, Applebee-15.592; 13. Derek Davidson, 33, Faurote-15.634; 14. Mike Mann, 37m, Mann-15.741; 15. Brad Marvel, 1m, Black-15.760; 16. Jon Stanbrough, 77x, Law-15.775; 17. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-15.782; 18. Todd Kelley, 21K, Kelley-15.842; 19. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-15.860; 20. Chris Beaver, 9, Beaver-15.871; 21. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-15.873; 22. Billy Throckmorton, 22T, Throckmorton-15.895; 23. George Wilkins, 37, Wilkins-15.981; 24. Donnie Gentry, 61, Gentry-16.034; 25. Dave Peperak, 7, Boone-16.051; 26. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-16.073; 27. Mark Cassella, 69, Dynamics-16.088; 28. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-16.090; 29. Gary Fisher, 79, Edison-16.115; 30. Leon Thickstun, 21T, Thickstun-16.140; 31. Mike Jonas, 19, Jonas-16.174; 32. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-16.212; 33. Bryan Ruble, 38, Ruble-16.261; 34. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-16.269; 35. Bobby Smith, 8, Smith-16.298; 36. Dickie Gaines, 22x, Gaines-16.459; 37. Johnny Johnson, 72J, Johnson-16.649; 38. Aaron Mosley, 23, Watson-16.671; 39. Jimmy Stinson, 84, Stinson-16.958; 40. Greg Axsom, 11x, Axsom-17.238; 41. Brenda Buster, 31, Buster-18.085; 42. Jack Straman, 13s, Straman-NT; 43. Don Foley, 5B, Backer-NT; 44. Terry Pletch, 7p, Pletch-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (8 laps) 1. Ruble, 2. Smith, 3. Stinson, 4. Gaines, 5. Clark, 6. Axsom, 7. Johnson, 8. Buster, 9. Pletch. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Peperak, 2. Hewitt, 3. O'Banion, 4. Hayden, 5. Davidson, 6. Fisher, 7. McClure, 8. Ruble, 9. Rose. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Mann, 2. Darland, 3. Throckmorton, 4. Staab, 5. Hollingsworth, 6. Smith, 7. Thickstun, 8. Kelley, 9. Cox. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Marvel, 2. Stewart, 3. Doty, 4. House, 5. Kalitta, 6. Wilkins, 7. Cassella, 8. Stinson, 9. Jonas. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. Gordon, 3. Elliott, 4. Briscoe, 5. Gentry, 6. Stanbrough, 7. Gaines, 8. Beaver, 9. McCord. NT

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Kalitta, 2. Hollingsworth, 3. Stanbrough, 4. McClure, 5. Rose, 6. Davidson, 7. Gaines, 8. O'Banion, 9. Ruble, 10. Cox, 11. Jonas, 12. Wilkins, 13. Beaver, 14. Fisher, 15. Gentry, 16. Stinson, 17. Smith, 18. McCord, 19. Kelley, 20. Cassella. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. Brian Hayden, 3. Tony Elliott, 4. Doug Kalitta, 5. Kevin Briscoe, 6. Tray House, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Jon Stanbrough, 9. Eric Gordon, 10. Kevin Thomas, 11. Tony Stewart, 12. Rusty McClure, 13. Bill Rose, 14. Kevin Doty, 15. Derek Davidson, 16. Brad Marvel, 17. Dave Peperak, 18. Greg Staab, 19. Mike Mann, 20. Jeff O’Banion, 21. Billy Throckmorton, 22. Blake Hollingsworth. NT

**Pletch flipped during qualifying.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Elliott, Laps 4-13 Kalitta, Laps 14-20 Hayden, Laps 21-30 Hewitt.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart, Gordon & Kalitta-635; 4-House-569; 5-Hewitt-482; 6-Darland-475; 7-Rose-466; 8-Staab-461; 9-Cassella-419; 10-McCord-409.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: July 15 - Winchester (IN) Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 15, 1995 – Winchester, Indiana -- Winchester Speedway -- "Oldtimers Weekend"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-15.001; 2. Kenny Irwin. Jr., 69, Dynamics-15.052; 3. Jason McCord. 4c, Contos-15.271; 4. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-15.284; 5. Andy Michner, 63, Hampshire-15.463; 6. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-15.509; 7. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-15.667; 8. Peter Cozzolino, 11, Cozzolino-15.745; 9. Tray House, 95, Print Express-16.060; 10. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-16.193; 11. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-16.407; 12. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-16.495; 13. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-16.599; 14. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-17.412; 15. Jeff Bloom, 73, Yahn-NT; 16. #28x Fuller-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Blake, 2. Cassella, 3. Michner, 4. House, 5. Cox, 6. McCord, 7. Kalitta. 2:09.67

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Cozzolino, 2. Stewart. 3. Gordon, 4. Irwin, 5. Koehler. 6. Armstrong, 7. Staab. 2:08.10

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Kalitta, 2. McCord, 3. Staab, 4. Koehler, 5. Cox, 6. Armstrong. 2:32.94

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Eric Gordon, 2. Andy Michner, 3. Jason McCord, 4. Doug Kalitta, 5. Tony Stewart, 6. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 7. Peter Cozzolino, 8. Tray House, 9. Mark Cassella, 10. Mike Blake, 11. Ron Koehler, 12. Tim Cox, 13. Brad Armstrong, 14. Greg Staab. 7:49.62

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Gordon.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Gordon-715; 2-Kalitta-711; 3-Stewart-706; 4-House-626; 5-Staab-503; 6-McCord-485; 7-Jack Hewiu-482; 8-Caysella & Dave Darland-475; 10-Bill Rose-466.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: July 16 - Terre Haute (IN) Action Track - "Jim Hurtubise Classic"

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 16, 1995 – Terre Haute, Indiana – Terre Haute Action Track -- "Jim Hurtubise Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-21.036; 2. Brad Marvel, 1m, Black-21.231; 3. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-21.397; 4. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-21.457; 5. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-21.515; 6. Mark Cassella, 69, Dynamics-21.553; 7. Tony Jarrett, 29, Jarrett-21.675; 8. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-21.694; 9. Tray House, 95, Print Express-21.717; 10. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-21.720; 11. Chris Beaver, 9B, Beaver- 21.808; 12. Ray Morgan, 7m, Morgan-21.837; 13. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-21.899; 14. Dave Darland, 36,  Earlywine-21.975; 15. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-22.009; 16. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-22.017; 17. Kevin Thomas, 3, Wise-22.026; 18. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-22.090; 19. Jon Stanbrough, 77x, Law-22.090; 20. Todd Kelley, 21K, Kelley-22.097; 21. Blake Hollingsworth, 96, Savoy-22.121; 22. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-22.136; 23. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-22.174; 24. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-22.206; 25. Nick Adams, 44N, Adams-22.242; 26. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-22.256; 27. Jerry Ruble, 71R, Ruble-22.278; 28. Robbie Rice, 22R, Rice-22.286; 29. Jimmy Stinson, 84, Stinson-22.315; 30. Dave Peperak, 7, Boone-22.375; 31. Dr. Tom Black, 12, Black-22.399; 32. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch-22.416; 33. Eric Burns, 10, Bruns-22.510; 34. Bryan Ruble, 38, Ruble-22.510; 35. Don O'Keefe, 0K, O'Keefe-22.565; 36. Denny Stewart, 33s, Stewart-22.606; 37. Brian Black, 98, Black-22.658; 38. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-22.681; 39. Randy Burrow, 99, Burrow-22.907; 40. Al Thomas, 72, Thomas-22.933; 41. Wil Newlin, 71, Hunt-22.997; 42. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-24.267; 43. Derek Davidson, 33, Faurote-28.385.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (8 laps) 1. Davidson, 2. B. Ruble, 3. B. Black, 4. McCord, 5. Burrow, 6. Burns, 7. A. Thomas, 8. O'Keefe, 9. D. Stewart, 10. Newlin. NT

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stinson, 2. K. Thomas, 3. T. Stewart, 4. Davidson, 5. McClure, 6. Hewitt, 7. Adams, 8. House, 9. Hollingsworth. 3:01.29

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Peperak, 2. Rose, 3. O'Banion, 4. Marvel, 5. Darland, 6. Cassella, 7. Fox, 8. B. Ruble, 9. Pool. 3:00.17

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Staab, 2. T. Black, 3. Elliott, 4. Kalitta, 5. Beaver, 6. Stanbrough, 7. B. Black, 8. J. Ruble, 9. Jarrett. 2:59.75

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Pletch, 2. Kelley, 3. Morgan, 4. Hayden, 5. Gordon, 6. Rice, 7. Doty, 8. McCord, 9. Cox. 2:59.49

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. McClure, 3. House, 4. Cassella, 5. Jarrett, 6. Doty, 7. Stanbrough, 8. Darland, 9. Hollingsworth, 10. Fox, 11. B. Black, 12. Adams, 13. McCord, 14. B. Ruble, 15. J. Ruble, 16. Beaver, 17. Gordon, 18. Pool. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. Rusty McClure, 3. Brad Marvel, 4. Tray House, 5. Mark Cassella, 6. Bill Rose, 7. Tony Jarrett, 8. Kevin Doty, 9. Ray Morgan, 10. Kevin Thomas, 11. Doug Kalitta, 12. Eric Gordon (#33), 13. Tony Elliott, 14. Terry Pletch, 15. Jeff O’Banion, 16. Jimmy Stinson, 17. Brian Hayden, 18. Tony Stewart, 19. Dave Peperak, 20. Greg Staab, 21. Dr. Tom Black, 22. Todd Kelley. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Cassella, Laps 4-20 Hayden, Laps 21-30 Hewitt.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Kalitta-764; 2-Gordon-760; 3-T.Stewart-742; 4-House-694; 5-Hewitt-567; 6-Cassella-540; 7-Staab-537; 8-Rose-531; 9-McCord-504; 10-Darland-499.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: July 20 - Indianapolis (IN) Raceway Park - "Coca-Cola Sprint Classic"

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 21, 1995 -- Clermont, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park -- "Coca-Cola Sprint Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-20.673; 2. Gene Lee Gibson, 66, French-20.963; 3. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-20.975; 4. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-21.032; 5. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-21.124; 6. Tyce Carlson, 71, Carlson-21.189; 7. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-21.227; 8. Andy Michner, 2x, Steck-21.236; 9. Tray House, 95, Print Express-21.295; 10. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-21.348; 11. Jim Mahoney, 2, Vance-21.420; 12. Johnny Parsons, 57, Robinson-21.452; 13. Jeff Bloom, 61, Bloom-21.455; 14. Brian Tyler, 1c, Contos-21.509; 15. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-21.529; 16. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-21.610; 17. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-21.695; 18. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-21.847; 19. Bruce Field, 72, Victor-21.880; 20. Peter Cozzolino, 11, Cozzolino-21.967; 21. Donnie Adams, 17, Adams-21.974; 22. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-22.029; 23. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-22.152; 24. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-22.180; 25. Tony Elliott, 88, Fuller-22.300; 26. Dave Durnwald, 19, Durnwald-22.451; 27. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-22.515; 28. Jerry Nemire, 16, Nemire-22.740; 29. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-22.778.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. House, 3. Irwin, 4. Elliott, 5. Gordon, 6. McCord, 7. Pool. 2:57.24

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. McCord, 3. Cassella, 4. Gibson, 5. Rose, 6. Durnwald, 7. Carlson. 2:55.34

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) I. Fillip, 2. Cox, 3. Staab, 4. Kalitta, 5. Field, 6. Mahoney, 7. Koehler. 2:55.83

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Armstrong, 2. Blake, 3. Michner, 4. Stewart, 5. Cozzolino, 6. Parsons, 7. Nemire. 2:55.00

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Gordon, 2. Mahoney, 3. Bloom, 4. Cozzolino, 5. Parsons, 6. Adams, 7. Rose, 8. Field, 9. Pool, 10. Koehler, 11. Nemire, 12. Carlson, 13. Durnwald. 4:19.58

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 2. Doug Kalitta, 3. Tony Stewart, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Chet Fillip, 6. Andy Michner, 7. Tray House, 8. Jack Hewitt, 9. Greg Staab, 10. Brad Armstrong, 11. Brian Tyler, 12. Peter Cozzolino, 13. Donnie Adams, 14. Mark Cassella, 15. Eric Gordon (#88), 16. Tim Cox, 17. Mike Blake, 18. Jeff Bloom, 19. Gene Lee Gibson, 20. Johnny Parsons, 21. Jason McCord, 22. Eric Gordon (#28).

------------------------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-18 Kalitta, Laps 19-30 Irwin.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Kalitta-843; 2-Stewart-817; 3-Gordon-803; 4-House-756; 5-Hewitt-627; 6-Staab-592; 7-Cassella-584; 8-Rose-556; 9-Irwin-540; 10-McCord-537.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: July 27 - Wilmot (WI) Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 28, 1995 -- Hinsdale, Illinois -- Santa Fe Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Mark Cassella, 69, Dynamics-16.222; 2. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-16.423; 3. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-16.462; 4. Cary Faas, 96, Savoy-16.523; 5. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-16.639; 6. Dean Billings, 96B, Watson-16.744; 7. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-16.869; 8. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-16.884; 9. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-16.913; 10. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-16.929; 11. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-16.992; 12. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-17.014; 13. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-17.017; 14. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-17.025; 15. Tray House, 95, Print Express-17.107; 16. Jim Moulis, 30m, Moulis-17.115; 17. Greg Wilson, 2w, Wilson-17.212; 18. Dave Peperak, 7, Boone-17.306; 19. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-17.307; 20. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-17.353; 21. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-17.395; 22. Rick Becker, 56, Becker-17.648.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Cox, 2. Rose, 3. Hayden, 4. Cassella, 5. Gordon, 6. Moulis, 7. Faas, 8. Becker. 2:18.56

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. McClure, 2. Staab, 3, Wilson, 4. Hewitt, 5. McCord, 6. Kalitta, 7. Darland. 2:19.26

THIRD HEAT: (Slaps) 1. Peperak, 2. Elliott, 3. House, 4. Stewart, 5. Doty, 6. O'Banion, 7. Billings. 2:19.08 

DASH FOR CASH: (4 laps) 1. Cox, 2. McClure, 3. Cassella, 4. Peperak. 1:09.43

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Darland, 3. Gordon, 4. Billings, 5. Faas, 6. O'Banion, 7. McCord, 8. Moulis, 9. Becker, 10. Kalitta. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tony Stewart, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Tony Elliott, 4. Jack Hewitt, 5. Rusty McClure, 6. Bill Rose, 7. Tray House, 8. Brian Hayden, 9. Dave Peperak, 10. Doug Kalitta, 11. Tim Cox, 12. Eric Gordon, 13. Greg Staab, 14. Greg Wilson, 15. Jeff O’Banion, 16. Jim Moulis, 17. Jason McCord, 18. Rick Becker, 19. Cary Faas, 20. Dean Billings, 21. Mark Cassella, 22. Kevin Doty. NT

**Kalitta flipped during the semi. Hewitt and Cassella flipped on the fourth lap of the feature. 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Darland, Laps 14-30 Stewart.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-895; 2-Kalitta-893; 3-Gordon-849; 4-House-817; 5-Hewitt-701; 6-Staab-639; 7-Cassella-622; 8-Rose-621; 9-Darland-574; I0-McCord-571.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: July 29 - 1-96 Speedway- Lake Odessa, MI

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 29, 1995 -- Lake Odessa, Michigan -- 1-96 Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-20.230; 2. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-20.950; 3. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-20.970; 4. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-20.990; 5. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-21.020; 6. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-21.020; 7. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-21.310; 8. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-21.370; 9. Cary Faas, 96, Savoy-21.380; 10. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-21.480; 11. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-21.510; 12. Tray House, 95, Print Express-21.570; 13. Mark Cassella, 69, Dynamics-21.610; 14. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-21.690; 15. Greg Wilson, 2w, Wilson-21.770; 16. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-21.780; 17. Johnny Parsons, 32, Pifer-21.940; 18. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-21.990; 19. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-22.500.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gordon, 2. Hewitt, 3. Kalitta, 4. Cassella, 5. Cox, 6. Clark, 7. Rose. NT 

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. McClure, 2. Darland, 3. Parsons, 4. Elliott, 5. Staab, 6. McCord. 2:50.38 

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. House, 3. Faas, 4. Wilson, 5. O'Banion, 6. Doty. 2:56.87

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Rose, 2. Doty, 3. Staab, 4. McCord, 5. O'Banion, 6. Clark, 7. Cox. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. Tony Stewart, 3. Eric Gordon, 4. Rusty McClure, 5. Tony Elliott, 6. Greg Staab, 7. Kevin Doty, 8. Bill Rose, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Doug Kalitta, 11. Johnny Parsons, 12. Tray House, 13. Tim Cox, 14. Jason McCord, 15. Mark Cassella, 16. Tim Clark, 17. Jeff O’Banion, 18. Greg Wilson, 19. Cary Faas. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 McClure, Laps 2-16 Gordon, Laps 17-30 Hewitt.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-974; 2-Kalitta-945; 3-Gordon-927; 4-House-866; 5-Hewitt-787; 6-Staab-701; 7-Rose-679; 8-Cassella-663; 9-Darland-630; 10-McCord-612.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: July 30 - Wilmot Speedway- Wilmot, WI

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 30, 1995 -- Wilmot, Wisconsin -- Wilmot Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Mark Cassella, 69, Dynamics-15.815; 2. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-16.007; 3. Todd Daun, 19, Daun-16.061; 4. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-16.067; 5. Allen Winker, 10w, Winker-16.100; 6. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-16.111; 7. Dave Moulis, 20m, Moulis-16.189; 8. Kurt Davis, 6K, Erfurth-16.280; 9. Kevin Thomas, 3, Applebee-16.280; 10. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-16.298; 11. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-16.330; 12. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-16.332; 13. Jim Moulis, 30m, Moulis-16.340; 14. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-16.380; 15. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-16.460; 16. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-16.556; 17. Leroy Ostrowski, 8, Nickels-16.574; 18. Tim Ammon, 1x, Ammon-16.575; 19. Dean Billings, 96B, Watson-16.583; 20. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-16.632; 21. Kurt Winker, 20w, Winker-16.693; 22. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-16.717; 23. Dick Colburn, 9c, Miller-16.736; 24. Larry Vandevere, 4, Vandevere-16.742; 25. Jim Uttech, Jr., 12, Uttech-16.750; 26. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-16.815; 27. Tray House, 95, Print Express-16.819; 28. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-16.855; 29. Russell Egan, 50, Egan-17.275; (The following drivers and cars did not return after practicing July 27): 30. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis; 31. Gary Zobel, 93z, Zobel; 32. Rick Becker, 56B, Becker; 33. Cary Faas, 96, Savoy; 34. Kim Mock, 1m, B & B.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Cassella, 2. K. Winker, 3. A. Winker, 4. Uttech, 5. J. Moulis, 6. Ostrowski, 7. Egan. 2:13.30

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. Stewart, 3. McClure, 4. Darland, 5. Staab, 6. McCord, 7. Ammon. 2:13.77

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Billings, 2. Daun, 3. Kalitta, 4. House, 5. D. Moulis, 6. Rose, 7. Colburn. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gordon, 2. Vandevere, 3. Elliott, 4. Cox, 5. Hayden, 6. Doty, 7. Davis. 2:11.40

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Thomas, 3. D. Moulis, 4. Staab, 5. Rose, 6. Hayden, 7. McCord, 8. Davis, 9. J. Moulis, 10. Ammon, 11. Egan, 12. Ostrowski. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. Rusty McClure, 3. Allen Winker, 4. Kevin Doty, 5. Dave Moulis, 6. Todd Daun, 7. Tony Elliott, 8. Kevin Thomas, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Mark Cassella, 11. Greg Staab, 12. Doug Kalitta, 13. Tony Stewart, 14. Kurt Winker, 15. Eric Gordon, 16. Larry Vandevere, 17. Tim Cox, 18. Jim Uttech, 19. Dean Billings, 20. Tray House. 8:31.56

**Vandevere flipped on the 30th lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Hewitt.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,021; 2-Kalitta-993; 3-Gordon-971; 4-House-897; 5-Hewitt-869; 6-Staab-748; 7-Cassella-723; 8-Rose-706; 9-Darland-684; 10-McCord-637.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: August 5 Prestonsburg, KY - Thunder Ridge Racing & Entertainment Complex

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 5, 1995 -- Prestonsburg, Kentucky -- Thunder Ridge Racing & Entertainment Complex

RACES CANCELLED BY RAIN. LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CARS RETURN TO PRESTONSBURG AUGUST 25.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: August 9 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 9, 1995 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-15.696; 2. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-15.771; 3. Brad Marvel, 1m, Black-15.780; 4. Byron Reed, 5R, B & S-15.900; 5. Frankie Kerr, 23s, Shoff-15.922; 6. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch-15.947; 7. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-15.959; 8. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-15.969; 9. Tray House, 95, Print Express-15.983; 10. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-15.983; 11. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-16.016; 12. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-16.056; 13. Kevin Thomas, 3, Applebee-16.073; 14. Ray Morgan, 7m, Morgan-16.074; 15. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-16.084; 16. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-16.138; 17. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-16.217; 18. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-16.220; 19. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-16.224; 20. Derek Davidson, 69, Dynamics-16.279; 21. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-16.299; 22. Jon Stanbrough, 4u, Stapp-16.330; 23. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-16.397; 24. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-16.565; 25. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-16.715; 26. Kent Wolters, 25x, Wolters-16.723; 27. Aaron Mosley, 23, Watson-16.770; 28. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-16.788; 29. Brian Black, 98, Black-16.927; 30. Dr. Tom Black, 12, Black-17.767; 31. Jack Straman, 13s, Straman-17.984; 32. Joey Kerr, 10K, Kerr-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. House, 3. Thomas, 4. F. Kerr, 5. B. Black, 6. O'Banion, 7. Cassella, 8. Clark. NT 

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Staab, 2. Kalitta, 3. Stanbrough, 4. Pletch, 5. Wolters, 6. Morgan, 7. T. Black, 8. Darland. NT 

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. Elliott, 3. Hayden, 4. Rose, 5. McClure, 6. Marvel, 7. Straman, 8. Mosley. 2:14.74 

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gordon, 2. Doty, 3. Pool, 4. Davidson, 5. Reed, 6. McCord, 7. Cox. 2:17.79

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Cassella, 2. Marvel, 3. McClure, 4. Reed, 5. Morgan, 6. McCord, 7. O'Banion, 8. Cox, 9. B. Black, 10. Straman, 11. Wolters, 12. Mosley. 3:25.63

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Byron Reed, 2. Jack Hewitt, 3. Frankie Kerr, 4. Kevin Doty, 5. Brian Hayden, 6. Doug Kalitta, 7. Tony Elliott, 8. Kevin Thomas, 9. Bill Rose, 10. Tony Stewart, 11. Greg Staab, 12. Derek Davidson, 13. Eric Gordon, 14. Brad Marvel, 15. Tray House, 16. Mark Cassella, 17. Jon Stanbrough, 18. Rusty McClure, 19. Brett Pool, 20. Terry Pletch. NT

**J. Kerr flipped during qualifying. Clark flipped during the first heat. Darland flipped during the second heat and was taken to Coldwater Hospital for a precautionary check-up. Pletch flipped at the start of the feature and was taken to Coldwater Hospital for a check-up. House and McClure flipped on lap 18 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Reed.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,075; 2-Kalitta-1,058; 3-Gordon-1,019; 4-Hewitt-947; 5-House-940; 6-Staab-800; 7-Cassella-768; 8-Rose-760; 9-Darland-704; 10-McCord-663.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: August 10 - Winchester (IN) Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 10, 1995 - Winchester, Indiana -- Winchester Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-14.562; 2. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-14.877; 3. Jim Mahoney, 2, Vance-14.981; 4. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-15.185; 5. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-15.217; 6. Andy Michner, 2x, Steck-15.221; 7. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-15.358; 8. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-15.523; 9. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-15.548; 10. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-15.708; 11. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-15.719; 12. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-15.788; 13. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-15.933; 14. Peter Cozzolino, 11, Cozzolino-15.988; 15. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-16.075; 16. Brian Tyler, 0, Plummer-16.160; 17. Tray House, 95, Print Express-16.391; 18. Mile Blake, 81, Blake-16.501; 19. Jeff Bloom, 61, Bloom-16.598; 20. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-16.749, 21. Tony Elliott, 88, Fuller-16.975; 22. Kevin Thomas, 57, Robinson-17.113; 23. Tyce Carlson, 71, Carlson-17.781.

FIRST BEAT: (8 laps) 1. Irwin, 2. Cox, 3. Fillip, 4. McCord, 5. Bloom, 6. Tyler, 7. Armstrong. 8. Thomas. 2:07.52

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. Cozzolino, 3. Carlson. 4. Koehler, 5. House, 6. Staab, 7. Cassella, 8. Gordon. 2:07.78

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kalitta, 2. Mahoney, 3. Hewitt, 4. Gordon (#88), 5. Blake, 6. Rose, 7. Michner. 2:06.50

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Michner, 2. Staab, 3. Armstrong. 4. Tyler, 5. Rose, 6. Blake, 7. House, 8. Bloom, 9. Thomas.

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Chet Fillip, 2. Tony Stewart, 3. Doug Kalitta, 4. Jim Mahoney, 5. Jason McCord, 6. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 7. Andy Michner, 8. Eric Gordon (#88), 9. Jack Hewitt, 10. Peter Cozzolino, 11. Brian Tyler, 12. Bill Rose. 13. Ron Koehler, 14. Tyce Carlson, 15. Tim Cox. 16. Mike Blake, 17. Greg Staab, 18. Brad Armstrong, 19. Tray House, 20. Jeff Bloom. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS- Laps 1-6 McCord, Laps 7-30 Fillip.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,158; 2-Kalitta-1,133; 3-Gordon-1,075; 4-Hewitt-1,002; 5-House-970;  6-Staab-837; 7-Rose-804; 8-Cassella-783; 9-McCord-729; 10-Darland-704.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: August 20 - Salem (IN) Speedway - 'Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial'

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 20, 1995 -- Salem, Indiana -- Salem Speedway - "Joe James/Pat O'Connor Memorial"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-15.703; 2. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-15.939; 3. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-16.238; 4. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-16.240; 5. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-16.349; 6. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-16.482; 7. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-16.619; 8. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-16.737; 9. Tray House, 95, Print Express-16.832; 10. Brad Armstrong, 2, Vance-16.846; 11. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-16.868; 12. Dave Darland, 36, Earlywine-16.907; 13. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-17.094; 14. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-17.118; 15. Tim Champlin, 0, Plummer-17.692; 16. Rick Baker, 0p, Plummer-17.898; 17. Ed Kenens, 35, Kenens-19.234; 18. Kurt Hough, 99, Armstrong-19.361.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Irwin, 2. Hewitt, 3. McCord, 4. Armstrong, 5. Baker, 6. Cassella. 2:09.04 

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kalitta, 2. Staab, 3. Gordon, 4. Fillip, 5. Cox, 6. Kenens. 2:14.63 

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Champlin, 2. Darland, 3. Rose, 4. Stewart, 5. House, 6. Hough. 2:15.77

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Cassella, 2. House, 3. Cox, 4. Hough, 5. Kenens, 6. Baker. 2:55.60

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Tony Stewart, 2. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 3. Jason McCord, 4. Doug Kalitta, 5. Jack Hewitt, 6. Bill Rose, 7. Tray House, 8. Greg Staab, 9. Eric Gordon, 10. Tim Champlin, 11. Dave Darland, 12. Mark Cassella, 13. Tim Cox, 14. Brad Armstrong, 15. Chet Fillip, 16. Ed Kenens, 17. Kurt Hough, 18. Rick Baker. 14:25.50

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-20 Gordon, Laps 21-50 Stewart.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,240; 2-Kalitta-1,210; 3-Gordon-1,132; 4. Hewitt-1,070; 5-House-1,030; 6-Staab-896; 7-Rose-869; 8-Cassella-831; 9-McCord-805; 10-Darland-755.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: August 26 - Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 26, 1995 -- Portsmouth, Ohio -- Portsmouth Raceway Park

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Derek Davidson, 69, Dynamics-14.360; 2. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-14.495; 3. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-14.616; 4. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-14.733; 5. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-14.826; 6. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmusssen-14.890; 7. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-14.896; 8. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-14.965; 9. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-14.975; 10. Chris Beaver, 9, Beaver-15.048; 11. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-15.121; 12. Tray House, 95, Print Express-15.132; 13. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-15.135; 14. Jeff O'Banion, 21, O'Banion-15.235; 15. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-15.248; 16. Dave Darland, 99, Burrow-15.274; 17. Byron Reed, 5R, B & S-15.390; 18. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-15.402; 19. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-15.588; 20. Kent Wolters, 25x, Wolters-16.436; 21. Craig Cropper, 1c, Cropper-16.612; 22. Dwayne Spille, 71, Spille-17.490; 23. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Davidson, 2. Darland, 3. Gordon, 4. Cassella, 5. Clark, 6. Spille, 7. Beaver. 2:30.34

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Staab, 2. Stewart, 3. Reed, 4. O'Banion, 5. Kalitta, 6. Wolters, 7. Elliott. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. McClure, 3. Rose, 4. Cox, 5. House, 6. McCord, 7. Cropper, 8. Briscoe. 2:35.87

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Elliott, 2. Doty, 3. McCord, 4. Beaver, 5. Kalitta, 6. House, 7. Clark, 8. Wolters, 9. Cropper, 10. Spille. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Mark Cassella, 2. Jack Hewitt, 3. Kevin Doty, 4. Rusty McClure, 5. Tony Stewart, 6. Derek Davidson, 7. Eric Gordon, 8. Tony Elliott, 9. Byron Reed, 10. Tray House, 11. Jason McCord, 12. Bill Rose, 13. Dave Darland, 14. Greg Staab, 15. Doug Kalitta, 16. Jeff O’Banion, 17. Tim Clark, 18. Tim Cox, 19. Kent Wolters, 20. Chris Beaver. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-6 Doty, Laps 7-19 Stewart, Laps 20-28 Hewitt, Laps 29-30 Cassella.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,310; 2-Kalitta-1,253; 3-Gordon-1,193; 4. Hewitt-1,152; 5-House-1,078; 6-Staab-942; 7-Rose-917; 8-Cassella-912; 9-McCord-853; 10-Darland-802.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: August 31 - Louisville, KY - Louisville Motor Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: August 31, 1995 -- Louisville, Kentucky-- Louisville Motor Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-14.729; 2. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-14.937; 3. Brian Tyler, 1c, Contos-14.938; 4. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-15.018; 5. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-15.057; 6. Johnny Parsons, 57, Robinson-15.114; 7. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-15.116; 8. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-15.144; 9. Tray House, 95, Print Express-15.156; 10. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-15.252; 11. Dave Steele, 86, Nowling-15.294; 12. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-15.390; 13. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-15.396; 14. Robby Flock, 66, French-15.417; 15. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-15.434; 16. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-15.441; 17. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-15.480; 18. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-15.559; 19. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-15.724; 20. Dave Durnwald, 19, Durnwald-15.923; 21. Tyce Carlson, 71, Carlson-16.791; 22. Jeff Bloom, 61, Bloom-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) I. Hewitt, 2. Gordon, 3. Stewart, 4. Irwin, 5. Fillip, 6. Armstrong, 7. Rose. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Flock, 2. Cox, 3. Steele, 4. Kalitta, 5. McCord, 6. Durnwald, 7. Cassella. 2:04.96

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Pool, 2. House, 3. Staab, 4. Tyler, 5. Parsons, 6. Blake, 7. Carlson. 2:07.14

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Parsons, 2. Cassella, 3. McCord, 4. Armstrong, 5. Blake, 6. Rose, 7. Durnwald, 8. Fillip, 9. Carlson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brian Tyler, 2. Dave Steele, 3. Eric Gordon, 4. Tray House, 5. Robby Flock, 6. Chet Fillip, 7. Greg Staab, 8. Tony Stewart, 9. Doug Kalitta, 10. Brad Armstrong, 11. Jason McCord, 12. Tim Cox, 13. Johnny Parsons, 14. Brett Pool, 15. Mike Blake, 16. Jack Hewitt, 17. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 18. Mark Cassella, 19. Dave Durnwald, 20. Bill Rose. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Parsons, Laps 8-30 Tyler.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,371; 2-Kalitta-1,312; 3-Gordon-1,267; 4. Hewitt-1,194; 5-House-1,139; 6-Staab-1,003; 7-Cassella-949; 8-Rose-945; 9-McCord-901; 10-Darland-802.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: September 3 - Granite City, IL - Tr-City Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: September 3, 1995 -- Granite City, IL - Tri-City Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-21.267; 2. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-21.462; 3. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-21.523; 4. Dave Feese, 83, Northrop-21.578; 5. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-21.673; 6. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-21.714; 7. Brad Marvel, 1m, Black-21.747; 8. Derek Davidson, 69, Dynamics-22.016; 9. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-22.022; 10. Bruce Donaldson, Jr., 4D, Gateway-22.115; 11. Ray Morgan, 7m, Morgan-22.134; 12. Tony Weyant, 38, Weyant-22.202; 13. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-22.342; 14. Dave Peperak, 7, Boone-22.368; 15. Jack Straman, 13s, Straman-22.442; 16. Manny Rockhold, 71, Rockhold-22.532; 17. Wayne Sternbergh, 14s, Sternbergh-22.826; 18. Jeff O'Banion, 21, Davis-22.953; 19. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-23.053; 20. Eric Gordon, 4u, Stapp-23.186; 21. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-23.279; 22. Tray House, 95, Print Express-23.361; 23. Chip Thomas, 3, Thomas-23.378; 24. Tommy Scott, 4s, Scott-23.479; 25. Al Thomas, 72, Thomas-23.956; 26. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-24.067; 27. Chris Beaver, 9, Beaver-24.195; 28. Randy Bateman, 1c, Bateman-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. House, 3. Peperak, 4. O'Banion, 5. Staab, 6. Donaldson, 7. Cassella. 3:09.80

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. Rose, 3. C. Thomas, 4. Morgan, 5. Beaver, 6. McCord, 7. Straman. 3:06.14

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Scott, 2. Gordon, 3. Rockhold, 4. Davidson, 5. Kalitta, 6. Weyant. 3:11.41

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. McClure, 2. Hayden, 3. Feese, 4. Cox, 5. Sternbergh, 6. A. Thomas. 3:14.62

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Cassella, 2. Weyant, 3. McCord, 4. Staab, 5. Kalitta, 6. Sternbergh, 7. A. Thomas, 8. Donaldson, 9. Beaver. 4:52.57

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tony Stewart, 2. Jack Hewitt, 3. Rusty McClure, 4. Mark Cassella, 5. Bill Rose, 6. Brian Hayden, 7. Eric Gordon, 8. Tray House, 9. Dave Feese, 10. Ray Morgan, 11. Manny Rockhold, 12. Derek Davidson, 13. Tommy Scott, 14. Dave Peperak, 15. Greg Staab, 16. Chip Thomas, 17. Jason McCord, 18. Tim Cox, 19. Jeff O’Banion, 20. Doug Kalitta. 17:07.61

**Bateman flipped during qualifying. Straman flipped during the second heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-6 Rose, Laps 7-8 Feese, Laps 9-17 Hewitt, Laps 18-30 Stewart.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,457; 2-Kalitta-1,344; 3-Gordon-1,329; 4. Hewitt-1,274; 5-House-1,208; 6-Staab-1,042; 7-Cassella-1,025; 8-Rose-1,014; 9-McCord-937; 10-Dave Darland-802.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: September 15 - Kansas City, KS - Lakeside Speedway

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: September 15, 1995 -- Kansas City, Kansas - Lakeside Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-17.222; 2. Andy Michner, 63, Hampshire-17.250; 3. Tray House, 95, Print Express-17.364; 4. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-17.430; 5. Brian Tyler, 1c, Contos-17.575; 6. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-17.583; 7. Robby Flock, 66, French-17.598; 8. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-17.635; 9. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-17.675; 10. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-17.718; 11. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-17.867; 12. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-18.072; 13. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-18.080; 14. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-18.123; 15. Steve Barth, 195, Print Express-18.131; 16. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-18.243; 17. Rick Baker, 0p, Plummer-18.390; 18. Ed Kenens, 35, Kenens-18.590; 19. Dave Throckmorton, 4u, Stapp-18.650; 20. Jesse Plummer, 0, Plummer-18.785.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Irwin, 2. Flock, 3. Fillip, 4. Stewart, 5. Cox, 6. Blake, 7. Throckmorton. 2:20.91

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Pool, 2. Michner, 3. Gordon, 4. Tyler, 5. Cassella, 6. Baker, 7. Plummer. 2:24.89

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. House, 2. McCord, 3. Kalitta, 4. Staab, 5. Barth, 6. Kenens. 2:23.48

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Cassella, 2. Blake, 3. Cox, 4. Throckmorton, 5. Barth, 6. Kenens, 7. Baker, 8. Plummer. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 2. Brian Tyler, 3. Tray House, 4. Tony Stewart, 5. Doug Kalitta, 6. Jason McCord, 7. Robby Flock, 8. Chet Fillip, 9. Eric Gordon, 10. Greg Staab, 11. Brett Pool, 12. Steve Barth, 13. Mike Blake, 14. Dave Throckmorton, 15. Mark Cassella, 16. Tim Cox, 17. Rick Baker, 18. Jesse Plummer, 19. Ed Kenens. (5th place finisher Andy Michner disqualified for being underweight after finishing 5th) 8:46.35

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-26 Tyler, Laps 27-30 Irwin.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,526; 2-Kalitta-1,412; 3-Gordon-1,384; 4-House-1287; 5-Jack Hewitt-1274; 6-Staab-1,093; 7-Cassella-1,067; 8-Bill Rose-1,014; 9-McCord-1,002; 10-Irwin-826.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: September 16 - 1-70 Speedway - Odessa, MO

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: September 16, 1995 -- Odessa, Missouri - 1-70 Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-15.453; 2. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-15.467; 3. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-15.720; 4. Andy Michner, 63, Hampshire-15.753; 5. Robby Flock, 66, French-15.762; 6. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-15.788; 7. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-15.855; 8. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-15.997; 9. Brian Tyler, 1c, Contos-16.148; 10. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-16.172; 11. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-16.195; 12. Steve Barth, 195, Print Express-16.500; 13. Tray House, 95, Print Express-16.616; 14. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-16.702; 15. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-16.852; 16. Jesse Plummer, 0, Plummer-17.140; 17. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-17.179; 18. Dave Throckmorton, 4u, Stapp-17.492; 19. Rick Baker, 0p, Plummer-18.228; 20. Ed Kenens, 35, Kenens-18.470.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. Gordon, 3. House, 4. Michner, 5. Cassella, 6. Plummer, 7. Baker. 2:09.55

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Irwin, 2. McCord, 3. Flock, 4. Cox, 5. Staab, 6. Pool, 7. Kenens. 2:07.24

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) I. Kalitta, 2. Tyler, 3. Fillip, 4. Barth, 5. Blake, 6. Throckmorton. 2:12.64

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Cassella, 2. Staab, 3. Pool, 4. Blake, 5. Throckmorton, 6. Plummer, 7. Baker, 8. Kenens. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tony Stewart, 2. Chet Fillip, 3. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 4. Robby Flock, 5. Andy Michner, 6. Doug Kalitta, 7. Eric Gordon, 8. Jason McCord, 9. Brian Tyler, 10. Tray House, 11. Steve Barth, 12. Greg Staab, 13. Tim Cox, 14. Dave Throckmorton, 15. Mike Blake, 16. Jesse Plummer, 17. Mark Cassella, 18. Brett Pool, 19. Ed Kenens, 20. Rick Baker. 8:07.56

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-11 Flock, Laps 12-30 Stewart.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,613; 2-Kalitta-1,482; 3-Gordon-1,446; 4-House-1,339; 5-Jack Hewitt-1,274; 6-Staab-1,140; 7-Cassella-1,105; 8-McCord-1,061; 9-Bill Rose-1,014; 10-Irwin-906.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: September 21-23 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - 15th "4-Crown Nationals"

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: September 21-23, 1995 -- Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway - "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held Sept. 21) 1. Tray House, 95, Print Express-16.682; 2. Byron Reed, 5R, B & S-16.824; 3. Jon Stanbrough, 77x, Law-16.830; 4. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-16.868; 5. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-16.914; 6. Cory Kruseman, 45, Willis-17.033; 7. Tony Stewart, 20, Niebel-17.037; 8. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-17.070; 9. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-17.118; 10. Eric Gordon, 28, Fuller-17.239; 11. Kevin Thomas, 3, Applebee-17.261; 12. Tony Elliott, 57, Hazen-17.270; 13. Rusty McClure, 17, Newkirk-17.273; 14. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-17.421; 15. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-17.445; 16. Jeff O'Banion, 5x, Davis-17501; 17. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-17.541; 18. Robby Flock, 9s, Stroud-17.569; 19. Brad Marvel, 1m, Black-17.757; 20. Derek Davidson, 33, Faurote-17.876; 21. Jimmy Stinson, 99, Davis-17.889; 22. Kurt Hawkins, 3H, Hawkins-17.917; 23. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-17.944; 24. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-17.967; 25. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-17.998; 26. Jerry Nemire, 16, Nemire-18.173; 27. Cary Faas, 4u, Stapp-18.237; 28. Bruce Sims, 15, Sims-18.353; 29. Kent Christian, 26, Barlow-18.415; 30. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-18.648; 31. Kent Wolters, 25x, Wolters-18.981; 32. Jack Straman, 13s, Straman-22.256; 33. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps - Held Sept. 22) 1. Staab, 2. Doty, 3. McClure, 4. House, 5. Stinson, 6. Christian, 7. McCord, 8. Clark, 9. Darland. 3:09.81

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps - Held Sept. 22) 1. Kruseman, 2. Gordon, 3. Rose, 4. Hawkins, 5. Reed, 6. Flock, 7. Cox, 8. Nemire. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps - Held Sept. 22) 1. Thomas, 2. Faas, 3. Marvel, 4. Stewart, 5. Kalitta, 6. Hayden, 7. Stanbrough, 8. Wolters. 3:15.53

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps - Held Sept. 22) 1. Hewitt, 2. Elliott, 3. Straman, 4. Davidson, 5. Cassella, 6. Pool, 7. O'Banion, 8. Sims. 3:16.47

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (12 laps- Held Sept. 23) 1. Hayden. 2. Darland, 3. Flock, 4. Stanbrough, S. Cox, 6. O'Banion, 7. McCord, 8. Clark, 9. Wolters, 10. Rick Barlow (#26), 11. Pool, 12. Sims. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps - Held Sept. 23) 1. Tony Stewart, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Kevin Thomas, 4. Tony Elliott, 5. Jack Hewitt, 6. Jon Stanbrough, 7. Rusty McClure, 8. Doug Kalitta, 9. Greg Staab, 10. Tray House, 11. Bill Rose, 12. Brad Marvel, 13. Cory Kruseman, 14. Brian Hayden, 15. Kevin Doty, 16. Derek Davidson, 17. Eric Gordon, 18. Jimmy Stinson, 19. Robby Flock, 20. Kurt Hawkins, 21. Jack Straman, 22. Mark Cassella, 23. Cary Faas, 24. Byron Reed. NT

**Sims flipped during the "last chance" semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-6 Kruseman, Laps 7-30 Stewart.

NEW SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,691; 2-Kalitta-1,536; 3-Gordon-1,485; 4-House-1,396; 5-Hewitt-1,343; 6-Staab-1,197; 7-Cassella-1,136; 8-McCord-1,086; 9-Rose-1,064; 10-Kenny Irwin, Jr.-906.

NEXT LOCTITE SPRINT CAR RACE: October 22 - Winchester, IN - Winchester Speedway - Payless Super Markets "Sammy Sessions Memorial"

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

LOCTITE/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: October 22, 1995 - Winchester, Indiana - Winchester Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Doug Kalitta, 22K, Kalitta-14.671; 2. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 69, Dynamics-14.737; 3. Tony Stewart. 20, Niebel-14.897; 4. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-14.900; 5. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-15.052; 6. Eric Gordon, 88, Fuller-15.168; 7. Jim Mahoney, 2, Vance-15.429; 8. Steve Barth, 5, Print Express-15.441; 9. Mark Cassella, 96, Savoy-15.445; 10. Brian Tyler, 7, Contos-15.446; 11. Jeff Bloom, 3s, Stone-15.523; 12. Tray House, 95, Print Express-15.562; 13. Tony Elliott, 28, Fuller-15.921; 14. Bill Rose, 6, Mead/Clearwaters-15.937; 15. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-16.079; 16. Brad Armstrong, 73, Yahn-16.093; 17. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-16.126; 18. Greg Staab, 44, Staab-16.183; 19. Dave Throckmorton, 4u, Stapp-16.505; 20. Tim Cox, 40, Rasmussen-17.369; 21. Scott Gumberts, 99, Armstrong-17.463; 22. Rick Baker, 7x, Plummer-17.957; 23. Jack Hewitt, 63, Hampshire-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) I. Mahoney, 2. Kalitta, 3. Elliott, 4. Fillip, 5. Armstrong, 6. Tyler, 7. Throckmorton. 2:05.51

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Irwin, 2. Cox, 3. Rose, 4. Bloom, 5. McCord, 6. Barth, 7. Blake. 2:05.98

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stewart, 2. House, 3. Gordon, 4. Staab, 5. Koehler, 6. Cassella, 7. Baker. NT

TRUE VALUE MASTER MECHANIC TOOLS "LAST CHANCE" SEMI: (10 laps) 1. McCord, 2. Barth, 3. Tyler, 4. Armstrong, 5. Blake, 6. Cassella, 7. Throckmorton, 8. Koehler, 9. Baker, 10. Gumberts. 2:34.83

FEATURE: (33 laps) 1. Doug Kalitta, 2. Kenny Irwin, Jr., 3. Jason McCord, 4. Chet Fillip, 5. Eric Gordon, 6. Tray House, 7. Greg Staab, 8. Bill Rose, 9. Tony Elliott, 10. Dave Throckmorton, 11. Jim Mahoney, 12. Tim Cox, 13. Ron Koehler, 14. Tony Stewart, 15. Brian Tyler, 16. Steve Barth, 17. Mike Blake, 18. Mark Cassella, 19. Brad Armstrong, 20. Jeff Bloom. NT

**Cassella flipped on the front stretch on lap 27. McCord flipped at the finish line at the checkered flag. 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-18 McCord, Laps 19-26 Stewart, Laps 27-32 McCord, Lap 33 Kalitta.

FINAL LOCTITE SPRINT POINTS: 1-Stewart-1,741; 2-Kalitta-1,622; 3-Gordon-1,553; 4-House-1,461; 5-Jack Hewitt-1,343; 6-Staab-1,257; 7-Cassella-1,168; 8-McCord-1,161; 9-Rose-1,107; 10-Irwin-989.

 

1995 USAC National Sprint Car Driver Points

POS.      PTS.       DRIVER

1             1741       Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind.

2             1622       Doug Kalitta, Ann Arbor, Mich.

3             1553       Eric Gordon, Greenfield, Ind.

4             1461       Tray House, Chesterfield, Ind.

5             1343       Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio

6             1257       Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio

7             1169       Mark Cassella, Weirton, W.Va. (R)

8             1161       Jason McCord, Chesterfield, Ind.

9             1107       Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind.

10           989         Kenny Irwin, Jr., Indianapolis, Ind.

11           900         Tim Cox, Park City, Ill.

12           877         Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind.

13           817         Rusty McClure, Ashland, Ohio

14           798         Tony Elliott, Kokomo, Ind.

15           756         Kevin Doty, Milan, Ill.

16           665         Chet Fillip, San Angelo, Texas

17           529         Jim Mahoney, Peru, Ill.

18           500         Jeff O'Banion, Hurst, Texas

19           456         Kevin Thomas, Danville, Ind.

20           359         Derek Davidson, Lafayette, Ind.

21           343         Brian Tyler, Spring Arbor, Mich.

22           328         Brad Marvel, Brownsburg, Ind.

23           302         Mike Blake, Indianapolis, Ind.

24           301         Jon Stanbrough, Danville, Ind.

25           291         Tyce Carlson, Indianapolis, Ind.

26           246         Peter Cozzolino, Woodbury, Conn.

27           220         Robby Flock, Murrieta, Calif.

28           212         Ron Koehler, South Bend, Ind.

29           190         Andy Michner, Grass Lake, Mich.

30           167         Brett Pool, Beckville, Ind.

31           166         Brad Armstrong, New Palestine, Ind.

32           156         Jack Straman, Defiance, Ohio

33           153         Terry Shepherd, Warsaw, Ind.

34           126         Mike Ehlers, Indianapolis, Ind.

35           123         Cary Faas, Yorba Linda, Calif.

36           121         Mike Bliss, Milwaukie, Ore.

37           95           Johnny Parsons, Indianapolis, Ind.

38           91           Dave Steele, Tampa, Fla.

39           78           Jeff Bloom, Bangor, Mich.

40           76           Tim Clark, Troy, Ohio

41           62           Dave Durnwald, Tiffin, Ohio

42           54           Robbie Rice, Brownsburg, Ind.

43           46           Jimmy Stinson, Englewood, Ohio

44           38           Aaron Mosley, Lapel, Ind.

45           30           George Wilkins, Indianapolis, Ind.

46           28           Brad Fox, Indianapolis, Ind.

47           27           Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Brownsburg, Ind.

48           27           Donnie Adams, Alexandria, Ind.

49           22           Bruce Field, Lockport, Ill.

50           16           Bobby Smith, Martinsville, Ind.

51           11           Al Thomas, Ludlow, Ill.

52           1             Max Ebaugh, Crawfordsville, Ind.

 

1995 USAC National Sprint Car Entrant Points

POS.      PTS.       ENTRANT, TEAM LOCATION

1             1741       Niebel Engines, Edinburgh, Ind. (#20)

2             1639       Dynamics, Inc., Milford, Ohio (#69)

3             1631       Bob Hampshire/6R Racing, Findlay, Ohio (#63)

4             1622       Kalitta Flying Service, Ypsilanti, Mich. (#22K)

5             1461       Print Express, Indianapolis, Ind. (#95)

6             1339       Dick Fuller, Massillon, Ohio (#28)

7             1257       Greg Staab, Cincinnati, Ohio (#44)

8             1161       Contos Racing, Anderson, Ind. (#4c)

9             1107       Charles Mead/Karl Clearwaters, Plainfield, Ind. (#6)

10           1046       Savoy Products, Northfield, Ohio (#96)

11           900         Robert Rasmussen, Wadsworth, Ill. (#40)

12           837         Steve Chrisman Racing, Edinburgh, Ind. (#25)

13           817         Dick Newkirk, Indianapolis, Ind. (#17)

14           755         Brent Earlywine, Kokomo, Ind. (#36D)

15           740         Paul Hazen, Columbia City, Ind. (#57)

16           665         Advanced Racing Suspensions, Speedway, Ind. (#77)

17           572         Johnny Vance Racing Team, Dayton, Ohio (#2)

18           474         John Davis, Indianapolis, Ind. (#21)

19           320         Steve Stapp, Indianapolis, Ind. (#4u)

20           291         Tyce Carlson Motorsports, Indianapolis, Ind. (#71)

21           290         Jack Steck, Huber Heights, Ohio (#2x)

22           290         Jesse Plummer, Indianapolis, Ind. (#0)

23           263         Roger Law, Commiskey, Ind. (#77x)

24           246         Peter Cozzolino, Danville, Ind. (#11)

25           240         Contos Racing, Anderson, Ind. (#1c)

26           212         Ron Koehler, South Bend, Ind. (#10)

27           188         Jack French, Waynetown, Ind. (#66)

28           182         Margo Straman, Defiance, Ohio (#13s)

29           179         Earl Faurote, Lafayette, Ind. (#33)

30           167         Dan Pool, Crawfordsville, Ind. (#9)

31           141         Mike Blake, Indianapolis, Ind. (#81)

32           136         Dick Fuller, Massillon, Ohio (#88)

33           134         Howard Armstrong, New Palestine, Ind. (#99)

34           126         Mike Ehlers, Indianapolis, Ind. (#15)

35           125         Michael Watson, Vernon Hills, Ill. (#96B)

36           125         James Yahn, Ohio City, Ohio (#73)

37           76           J & J Marine, Saint Petersburg, Fla. (#86)

38           76           Tim Clark, Milton, Ohio (#11)

39           68           Bryan Robinson, Indianapolis, Ind. (#57)

40           62           Dave Durnwald, Tiffin, Ohio (#19)

41           47           Linda Bloom, Bangor, Mich. (#61)

42           38           Jerry Watson, Noblesville, Ind. (#23)

43           30           Joe Conroy, Brunswick, Ohio (#18)

44           27           Donnie Adams, Alexandria, Ind. (#17A)

45           16           Elmer Smith, Martinsville, Ind. (#8)

46           11           Al Thomas, Ludlow, Ill. (#72)

47           9             Bob Victor, Speedway, Ind. (#72)

48            1              Max Ebaugh, Crawfordsville, Ind. (#14)