You are here:NEWS/25/Dirt Triple Crown Round #1 Results from Phoenixville, PA
25
Monday, 9 June 2014

Dirt Triple Crown Round #1 Results from Phoenixville, PA

 

 

 

 

 

Record Numbers Turn Out for Phoenixville USAC Honda

.25 Series 2014 Dirt Triple Crown Round 1  

 

(Indianapolis) - The USAC Honda Dirt Triple Crown Series opened up this weekend with the first stop of the tour at Phoenixville, PA.  With over 200 cars in attendance, it is the largest car count for the Dirt Series to date.

 

“When pre-registration closed on Wednesday night, we knew it was going to be big,” said Kyle McCain, .25 Director.  “It’s a challenge with 216 cars & running 51 races on Saturday, but our USAC Staff enjoys seeing all the new faces and looks forward to the Dirt Triple Crown Series.”

 

Alek Andrecs of Edgewater, MD, doubled up for the weekend winning both the Jr Honda and Briggs Jr Animal divisions.  Tyler Eckhart of Walnutport, PA won Hvy 160, Zakery Vickers of Vineland, NJ took Hvy Honda, Briggs Danner of Allentown, PA won Briggs Sr Animal, John Bangs of Hamilton, NJ was the victor in Briggs Lt World Formula, and Jesse James Bartleson of Rio Grande, NJ took the win in Briggs Hvy World Formula.    Hannah Flood of Limerick, Pa, (Briggs Unrestricted Animal), Kane Rogers of Reading, Pa (Honda Lt 160) and Conner Weiss of Barto, Pa (Sr Honda) were the only local winners in competitive classes, for the weekend.

 

Mason Mazzerle Norristown, PA crossed the finish line first in Red Rookie #1, Michael Hoffmaster of Pottstown, PA, Red Rookie #2, and Deakon Clark of Sinking Springs, Pa won Blue Rookie.  All Rookie competitors took home a gold participation medallion.   

 

Cassi Pinder, Ms Motorsports 2014, was in Victory Lane to congratulate the winners.  Cassi grew up racing on the same dirt surface and knows the ‘thrill of victory’ at Phoenixville.

 

Twins, Alek and Bradan Andrecs finished 1-2 in both Jr Classes.   The family is a member of the Blackbird Club in Delaware.  This was Alek’s first USAC National win although he finished 4th in Briggs Jr Animal, in the Dirt Series in 2013.   Mom, Lesley said, “I knew this race was going to be a lot bigger this year.   USAC does a great job and the event runs smoothly.  It’s a bit nerve racking for me when the boys race together, but although they are competitive, they are very supportive of each other.”  The Andrecs Family has committed to the full Dirt Tour as well as the Midwest Series at Eldora and Cerro Gordo in Illinois, this summer.

 

Winner, Hannah Flood said, “it is so cool when everybody from all over comes to  race at our track and different kids finishing in top positions.  It’s nice to see that even though some kids don’t race at Phoenixville on a weekly basis, they still got a good finish and a nice start on their points for the series.  I love seeing all of the little kids that have worked so hard and do their very best.”

 

The USAC Honda 2014 Dirt Triple Crown Series continues June 27-29 in Gilbert, PA, Hagerstown August 22-24, New Castle, DE August 29-31 and finishes up October 3-5 at the So Jersey Club in Atco. 

 

 

 

 

Complete Results 

GNT #5  -  PHOENIXVILLE  -  DIRT #1

 

RED  ROOKIE  -  FEATURE #1

  1. MASON  MAZZERLE
  2. BRODY  MAZZERLE
  3. COLTON  GERBER
  4. LUCAS  ROBERSON
  5. JAMES  FRIES

 

RED  ROOKIE  -  FEATURE #2

  1. MICHAEL   HOFFMASTER
  2. BOBBY  KLEIN
  3. ERIKA  HELLER
  4. KILEY  KUPP
  5. LUCAS  KOSTIC

 

BLUE  ROOKIE  -  FEATURE #1

  1. DEAKON  CLARK
  2. CONNOR  BOLLINGER
  3. PAUL  MANCII
  4. COURTNEY  KUPP  (DNF)

 

JR.  HONDA  –  A MAIN

  1. ALEKSANDER  ANDRECS
  2. BRADAN  ANDRECS
  3. BLAKE  DAVIS
  4. RILEY  EMIG  (DNF)
  5. PEYTON  ARTHOFER  (DNF)
  6. TANNER  VANDOREN  (DNF)
  7. BENNETT  SKELTON  (DNF)
  8. GREGORY  BORGESON  (DNF)
  9. DYLAN  KURONYA  (DNF)
  10. LANDYN  POLLARD  (DNF)

 

JR.  HONDA  –  B MAIN

  1. DYLAN  KURONYA
  2. RILEY  EMIG
  3. TANNER  VANDOREN
  4. BALKE DAVIS
  5. LOGAN  BAUMAN
  6. THOMAS  PRYCHKA
  7. PAYTON  McBRIDE
  8. RYAN  MACARTNEY
  9. JAMES  ALTMAN
  10. JOHNNY FUGELO  (DNF) 

 

JR.  HONDA  –  C MAIN

  1. BLAKE  DAVIS
  2. LOGAN  BAUMAN
  3. JOHNNY  FUGELO
  4. THOMAS  PRYCHKA
  5. DYLAN  KONTRA
  6. AIDAN  OHST
  7. DYLAN  PENCE
  8. CECELIA  PERROTTI
  9. IVAN  CARROLL  (DNF)
  10. PRESTON  LATTOMUS  (DNF)
  11. HUNTER  BANONIS  (DNF)

 

SR  HONDA  -  A  MAIN

  1. CONNER  WEISS
  2. ETHAN  BILL
  3. JOHNATHON  GALLAHER
  4. KANE  ROGERS
  5. MARSHALL  LaBUDA
  6. TORI  O'NEAL
  7. JJ  HORSTMAN
  8. BUDDY  SCHWEIBINZ
  9. ASH  HAWKS  (DNF)
  10. KEVIN  HOLT, JR.  (DNF)

 

SR  HONDA  -  B MAIN

  1. CONNER  WEISS
  2. JOHNATHON  GALLAGHER
  3. BUDDY  SCHWEIBINZ
  4. JJ  HORSTMAN
  5. JARED  EDWARDS
  6. AARON  PELL
  7. ANDREW  TURPIN
  8. ANGELO  KOUROUPIS  (DNF)
  9. ADRIANNA  DELLIPONTI  (DNF)
  10. AIDEN  BORDEN  (DNF)

 

SR  HONDA  -  C  MAIN

  1. AIDAN BORDEN
  2. JOHNATHON  GALLAGHER
  3. JARED  EDWARS
  4. ADRIANNA  DELLIPONTI
  5. ELISABETH  ROBERSON
  6. DYLAN  NORRIS
  7. SCOTT  LEE
  8. MACHENZIE  HIXON
  9. GABRIEL  GERBER
  10. ETHAN  WISE  (DQ)
  11. GAVIN  DANNER  (DNA)

 

SR  HONDA  -  D  MAIN

  1. JOHNATHON  GALLAGHER
  2. JARED  EDWARDS
  3. DYLAN  NORRIS
  4. ELISABETH  ROBERSON
  5. MACKENZIE  HIXON
  6. RYAN  HARRIS
  7. DALTON  MAIERS
  8. JUEL  ACOSTA
  9. MORGAN  LaBUDA
  10. MICHAEL  FINK  (DNF)

 

SR  HONDA  -  E  MAIN

  1. JARED  EDWARDS
  2. DYLAN  NORRIS
  3. JOHNATHON  GALLAGHER
  4. MICHAEL  FINK
  5. JEFFREY  BOSLEY
  6. GRACIE  HIXON
  7. ELWOOD  CARROLL
  8. JAKE  MATSEN  (DNA)
  9. AIDAN  SVANDA  (DNA)

 

HVY.  HONDA  -  A MAIN

  1. ZAKERY  VICKERS
  2. ZACHARY  CURTIS
  3. SHANE  DUNCAN
  4. REBECKAH  HANEY
  5. AVERY  ARTHOFER (DNF)
  6. KYLE WALTER (DNF)
  7. TYLER BOWMAN (DNF)
  8. JOE TOTH (DNF)
  9. ANGEL DELANCY (DNF)
  10. MATT FLORES (DNF)

 

HVY.  HONDA  -  B  MAIN

  1. ZACHERY  VICKERS, JR.
  2. AVERY  ARTHOFER
  3. MATT  FLORES
  4. SHANE  DUNCAN
  5. SHADOW  LORING
  6. MATTHEW  HOPKINS  (DNF)
  7. JOSEPH  HANSEN  (DNF)

 

LT.  160 – A MAIN

  1. KANE  ROGERS
  2. DAVID  FINK
  3. JOHNATHON  GALLAGHER
  4. CONNER  WEISS
  5. STEVEN  SNYDER
  6. JOEL  PECK
  7. ALEX  FINK
  8. CONNER  GROSS
  9. KEVIN  HOLT
  10. JARED  EDWARDS  (DNF)
  11. ANDREW  LAYSER (DNS)

 

LT.  160 – B  MAIN

  1. CONNOR  GROSS
  2. STEVEN  SNYDER
  3. ALEX  FINK
  4. JOEL  PECK
  5. DAVID  FINK
  6. JJ  HORSTMAN
  7. GRACIE  HIXON
  8. MICHAEL  LANGLEY  (DNF)
  9. ADRIANNE  DELLIPONTI   (DNF)
  10. BUDDY  SCHWEIBINZ  (DNF)

 

LT.  160 – C  MAIN

  1. ALEX  FINK
  2. JOEL  PECK
  3. MICHAEL  LANGLEY
  4. DAVID  FINK
  5. BRIGGS  DANNER
  6. MIKE  THOMPSON
  7. DALTON  MAIERS
  8. AIDAN  SVANDE
  9. RYAN  HARRIS
  10. JACKSON  ALTMANN  (DNF)

 

LT.  160 – D  MAIN

  1. BRIGGS  DANNER
  2. AIDAN  SVANDA
  3. MIKE  THOMPSON
  4. RYAN  HARRIS
  5. THOMAS  PRYCHKA
  6. DYLAN  NORRIS
  7. JACOB  BALLIET (DNF)
  8. MARSHALL  LaBUDA (DNF)
  9. ANTHONY CHROBAK (DNF) 
  10. ANGELO  KOUROUPIS(DNF)
  11. GAVIN  DANNER (DNA)

 

LT.  160 – E  MAIN

  1. AIDAN  SVANDA
  2. GAVIN  DANNER
  3. RYAN  HARRIS
  4. MIKE  THOMPSON
  5. ANGELO  KOUROUPIS
  6. BRANDON  SHIPLEY
  7. ETHAN  WISE
  8. JAKE  GARCIA
  9. SHEA  WILLS  (DNF)
  10. MORGAN  LaBUDA  (DNF)

 

LT.  160 – F  MAIN

  1. MIKE  THOMPSON
  2. ETHAN  WISE
  3. MORGAN  LaBUDA
  4. ANGELO  KOUROUIS
  5. ETHAN  BILL
  6. JUEL  ACOSTA
  7. ANDREW  TURPIN

 

HVY. 160 – A MAIN

  1. TYLER ECKHART
  2. AUSTIN BELLEMARE
  3. ZAKERY VICKERS
  4. HANNA FLOOD
  5. ZACHARY CURTIS
  6. JESSE JAMES BATLESON
  7. SETH SPAYD
  8. BLAKE HINDLE
  9. BILL KOCH (DNF)
  10. MATHEW HOPKINS (DNF)

 

HVY. 160 – B MAIN

  1. AUSTIN  BELLEMARE
  2. TYLER  ECKHART
  3. SETH  SPAYD
  4. ZACHERY  VICKERS, JR.
  5. LEVI  CROWL
  6. STEVEN  KISAMORE
  7. JOEY  AMANTEA
  8. LOGEN  SNYDER
  9. TYLER  BOWMAN
  10. REBEKAH  HANEY

 

HVY. 160 – C  MAIN

  1. ZAKERY  VICKERS, JR.
  2. JOEY  AMANTEA
  3. REBEKAH HANEY
  4. TYLER BOWMAN
  5. SAXTON CHOPKO
  6. KYLE KREMPASKY
  7. SCOTT LEE

 

JR.  ANIMAL  -  A  MAIN

  1. ALEKSANDER ANDRECS
  2. BRADAN ANDRECS
  3. THOMAS PRYCHKA
  4. RILEY EMIG
  5. BLAKE DAVIS
  6. CECELIA PERROTTI
  7. TANNER VAN DOREN
  8. LOGAN BAUMAN
  9. BENNETT SKELTON
  10. DYLAN KURONYA (DNF)

 

JR.  ANIMAL  -  B  MAIN

  1. THOMAS PRYCHKA
  2. BLAKE DAVIS
  3. BENNETT SKELTON
  4. TANNER VAN DOREN
  5. DYLAN PENCE
  6. PRESTON LATTOMUS
  7. JACKIE McBRIDE
  8. GREGORY GORGESON
  9. RYAN MACARTNEY

 

SR.  ANIMAL  -  A MAIN

  1. BRIGGS DANNER
  2. JOHNATHON GALLAGHER
  3. MIKE THOMPSON
  4. ANDREW LAYSER
  5. RAY KABLE
  6. MACKENZIE HIXON
  7. JACOB BALLIET
  8. JACKSON ALTMANN (DNF)
  9. TORI O"NEAL (DNF)
  10. CONNOR GROSS (DNF)

 

SR.  ANIMAL  -  B MAIN

  1. ANDREW LAYSER
  2. MIKE THOMPSON
  3. JACOB BALLIET
  4. MACKENZIE HIXON
  5. MASON MAGEE
  6. JJ HORSTMAN
  7. CHRISTIAN BRUNO
  8. BRIAN PLACE
  9. STEVEN SNYDER, JR.
  10. JAKE GARCIA

 

SR.  ANIMAL  -  C MAIN

  1. MASON MAGEE
  2. MACKENZIE HIXON
  3. MIKE THOMPSON
  4. JJ HORSTMAN
  5. ADRIANNE DELLIPONTI
  6. BUDDY SCHWEIBINZ
  7. MIKE LANGLEY
  8. JOEY AMANTEA
  9. JEFFREY BOSLEY
  10. AIDAN BORDEN

 

UNRESTRICTED ANIMAL  -  A MAIN

       1.   HANNA FLOOD

       2    STEVEN KISAMORE

       3.   LOGAN SNYDER

       4.   JOE TOTH

       5.  KYLE WALTER

 

LT.  WORLD  FORMULA  -  A MAIN

  1. JOHN  BANGS
  2. ANDREW  LAYSER
  3. MIKE  THOMPSON
  4. BRIGGS  DANNER
  5. JAKE  GARCIA
  6. JJ  HORSTMAN
  7. MICHAEL  LANGLEY  (DNF)
  8. JOHNATHAN  GALLAGHER  (DNF)
  9. BILLY  KOCH  (DNF)
  10. BRANDON  SHIPLEY  (DNF)
  11. MASON  MAGEE  (DNS)

 

LT.  WORLD  FORMULA  -  B MAIN

  1. JAKE  GARCIA  
  2. JJ  HORSTMAN
  3. CHRISTIAN  BRUNO
  4. JOHNATHON  GALLAGHER
  5. BRANDON  SHIPLEY
  6. RAY  KABLE
  7. CHRISTIAN  BRUNO
  8. JACOB  BALLIET
  9. CONNOR  GROSS  (DNF)
  10. BROOKE  ROBERSON  (DNF)
  11. ANTHONY  CHROBAK  (DNF)

 

LT.  WORLD  FORMULA  -  C MAIN

  1. BROOKE  ROBERSON
  2. BRANDON  SHIPLEY
  3. RAY  KABLE
  4. MICHAEL  LANGLEY
  5. CHRISTIAN  BRUNO
  6. AIDAN  SVANDA  (DNF)
  7. DALTON  ANDREWS  (DNA)

 

HVY.  WORLD  FORMULA  -  A MAIN

  1. JESSE  JAMES  BARTLESON
  2. LEVI  CROWL
  3. HANNA  FLOOD
  4. STEVEN  KISAMORE
  5. SETH  SPAYD
  6. JOE  TOTH
  7. ZAKERY  VICKERS,  JR.  (DNF)
  8. MATT  FLORES  (DNF)
  9. BLAKE  HINDLE  (DNF)
  10. AUSTIN  BELLEMARE  (DQ)

 

HVY.  WORLD  FORMULA  -  B MAIN

 

  1. HANNA  FLOOD
  2. SETH  SPAYD
  3. MATT  FLORES
  4. AUSTIN  BELLEMARE
  5. ANGEL  DELANCEY
  6. LOGEN  SNYDER
  7. BRIAN  PLACE
  8. TYLER  ECKHART
  9. ALEXIS  WILSON  (DNA)