USAC Racing Forum
October 25, 2014, 08:19:05 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Send this topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: usac rulebook  (Read 977 times)
Karnes29
Veteran
**
Posts: 93



« on: October 04, 2011, 06:59:15 AM »

Could someone tell me if a flagger of a race,which also has a car in the race allowed to make a call? Section 1704 says that the chief steward is in charge of of the event and the flagger may be called upon when trying to determine a call.
Just want to make sure I understand this rule before I go any further with this topic.
Logged
Karnes29
Veteran
**
Posts: 93



« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2011, 01:05:07 PM »

Thanks a lot James for taking my call and giving me info on this topic.
Logged
crew chief
Veteran
**
Posts: 84


« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2011, 11:28:28 AM »

First thing wrong is if you have a car in a race you should not be flaging that race
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Send this topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!