USAC Racing Forum
October 23, 2014, 11:52:00 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: SMF - Just Installed!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Send this topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Head Bolts On GX120 Motor?  (Read 1227 times)
rightrear
Rookie
*
Posts: 16


« on: May 27, 2010, 08:37:50 AM »

What is the foot pounds to set a torque wrench at when tightening the head bolts on motor.  Thanks for any help. 
Logged
USACRULES
Rookie
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2010, 08:49:16 AM »

17 ft. lbs.
Logged
USACRULES
Rookie
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2010, 08:58:22 AM »

TORQUE VALUES

GX120/160

Item Thread dia. (mm) Torque (ft-lbs)
 
Connecting rod bolt M7 x 1.0  9 ft-lbs
Cylinder head bolt M8 x 1.25  17 ft-lbs
Flywheel nut (special nut) M14 x 1.5  54 ft-lbs
Rocker arm pivot lock nut (special nut) M6 x 0.5  7 ft-lbs
Rocker arm pivot bolt M8 x 1.25  17 ft-lbs
Crankcase cover bolt M8 x 1.25  17 ft-lbs
Muffler mounting nuts M8 x 1.25  17 ft-lbs
*when installing aftermarket parts use manufacturers torque values  
Logged
rightrear
Rookie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2010, 01:20:51 PM »

Thank you for help
Logged
IndyQMDad
Veteran
**
Posts: 75



« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2010, 10:25:57 AM »

I just uploaded a document to our site with assembly notes and torque specs. It's a handy little document to stick in your setup book.

http://freemanracing.com/home/index.php/Download-document/33-Honda-GX120-/-160-Engine-Assembly-Information.html

We have a bunch of other useful documents stored on our site as well. If you've never checked out our "useful documents" section take a look.

http://freemanracing.com/home/index.php/Useful-Documents/

If you have documents that you believe would benefit your fellow racers, please pass them along. I will add appropriate documents to our library. 

Good luck this weekend!
« Last Edit: May 28, 2010, 10:29:24 AM by IndyQMDad » Logged

David
Pages: [1]
  Send this topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.18 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!