600 Mini
Sunday, 18 August 2013

SHILLING, SAUNDERS REPEAT IN PLYMOUTH 600s

 

SHILLING, SAUNDERS SCORE IN "BOB NEWTON HOOSIER TIRE CLASSIC"

Plymouth, IN……..Randy Shilling and Garrett Saunders scored victories again in TRAXXAS USAC 600 Sprint racing at Plymouth Speedway Saturday night in the "Bob Newton Hoosier Tire Classic." The victories were the fifth for Shilling in the Open Class and the eighth for Saunders in the Restricted Class.

USAC 600 SPRINT (Restricted) RACE RESULTS: August 17, 2013 – Plymouth, Indiana - Plymouth Speedway - "Bob Newton Hoosier Tire Classic"

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Nicholas Schaefer (#6 Schaefer), 2.Garrett Saunders (#11 Saunders), 3. Nick Katrakis (#44K Katrakis), 4. Garrett Pearson (#89D Pearson). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kristina Durr (#47 Durr), 2. Nathan Franklin (#87 Franlin), 3. Bud McCune (#37 McCune), 4. Matt Frisbie (#4X Frisbie). NT

FEATURE: (15 laps) 1. Garrett Saunders, 2. Nick Katrakis, 3. Kristina Durr, 4. Nicholas Schaefer, 5. Bud McCune, 6. Nathan Franklin, 7. Matt Frisbie, 8. Garrett Pearson. NT

----------------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Katrakis, Laps 6-15 G.Saunders.

NEW USAC 600 SPRINT (Restricted) POINTS: 1-G.Saunders-942, 5-Schaefer-841, 3-Katrakis-611, 4-McCune-397, 5-Joel Rogers-171.

NEXT USAC 600 SPRINT (Restricted) RACE: August 24 – Plymouth (IN) Speedway

====================================

USAC 600 SPRINT (Open) RACE RESULTS: August 17, 2013 – Plymouth, Indiana - Plymouth Speedway - "Bob Newton Hoosier Tire Classic"

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Garrett Saunders (#39S Saunders), 2. Billy Cribbs (#16 Cribbs), 3. Rodney Stealy (#40 Stealy), 4. Jason Ormsby (#51 Ormsby), 5. Brad Nichols (#37 Nichols), 6. Kris Knox (#92 Knox), 7. Jorgan Montel (#27m Montel). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Craig Ronk (27R Ronk), 2. Randy Shilling (#21 Shilling), 3. Ryan Kline (#33 Kline), 4. Eric Saunders (#349 Saunders), 5.Tyler Fitzpatrick (#57 Fitzpatrick), 6. Michael Tumey (#55T Tumey), 7. Thurl Kester (#13K Kester). NT

FEATURE: (20 laps) 1. Randy Shilling, 2. Rodney Stealy, 3. Billy Cribbs, 4. Craig Ronk, 5. Ryan Kline, 6. Eric Saunders, 7. Garrett Saunders, 8. Jason Ormsby, 9. Tyler Fitzpatrick, 10. Kris Knox, 11. Jorgan Montel, 12. Brad Nichols, 13. Michael Tumey, 14. Thurl Kester. NT

----------------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-20 Shilling.

NEW USAC 600 SPRINT (Open) POINTS: 1-Cribbs-840, 2-Stealy-676, 3-Shilling-621, 4-E.Saunders-612, 5-Nichols-601, 6-Knox-341, 7-Jordon Lambert-213, 8-Tyler Huffman-176, 9-Gary Gipson-164, 10-Ryan Leek-50.

NEXT USAC 600 SPRINT (Open) RACE: August 24– Plymouth (IN) Speedway